Home > States > Utah: Geographical, Population & City Data

Utah: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Utah

Utah is one of the most sparsely populated states in the country. As of 2010, the population density was just over 30 people per square mile. While this may seem like a lot to those who live in more densely populated areas, it is actually quite low when compared to other states.There are a number of reasons for Utah's low population density. The state is largely rural, with most of the population living in the Wasatch Front area. Utah also has a large number of retirees, who tend to move to more rural areas. The state's low population density also has to do with the fact that Utah is one of the most diverse states in the country. There are a number of different cultures and religions represented in the state, and this diversity can make it difficult to form cohesive communities.

The low population density in Utah has both positive and negative aspects. On the one hand, it can be difficult to find work or services in some areas. On the other hand, it is easy to find a place to live that is quiet and peaceful. Overall, the low population density is a reflection of the unique character of Utah.

Employment Rate in Utah

The employment rate in Utah has been on the rise in recent years. In fact, the latest figures from the Bureau of Labor Statistics show that the unemployment rate in Utah was just 2.8% in 2017. This is well below the national average of 4.1%.There are many reasons for this strong employment market in Utah. For starters, the state has a diversified economy, with a strong focus on industries such as technology, healthcare, and finance. Additionally, Utah has a low cost of living, which makes it an attractive place to do business.

Another key factor in Utah's success is its workforce. The state has a highly-educated population, with a large percentage of residents holding a college degree. In addition, Utah's workforce is highly skilled, with a strong focus on innovation and technology.

All of these factors have contributed to Utah's strong employment market. If you're looking for a great place to work, Utah is a great option. Thanks for reading!

Race and Ethnicity in Utah

What does race and ethnicity mean in the state of Utah? This is a question that is not easily answered, as race and ethnicity can mean different things to different people. In general, though, race and ethnicity in Utah can be characterized by a high degree of racial and ethnic diversity.One of the first things that you will likely notice about race and ethnicity in Utah is the large number of Native Americans. According to the 2010 Census, Native Americans account for more than 10 percent of the population in Utah. This is the highest percentage of any state in the country.

In addition to the large number of Native Americans, Utah also has a large number of Hispanics. In fact, Hispanics account for more than 25 percent of the population in Utah. This is also the highest percentage of any state in the country.

One thing that is worth noting is that the racial and ethnic demographics in Utah are constantly changing. For example, the percentage of Hispanics in the population has been growing rapidly in recent years.

So what does all of this mean for race and ethnicity in Utah? In short, it means that Utah is a state that is characterized by a high degree of racial and ethnic diversity. This diversity can be seen in all aspects of life, from the workforce to the schools.

Other cities in Utah

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Salt Lake City2023791997231.33%1828.21110.70
2West Jordan1196111169612.27%3700.2332.33
3Provo1156961151620.46%2776.5441.67
4Orem100089981292%5417.0818.48
5Sandy98792969041.95%4099.7724.10
6Ogden88221873211.03%3204.1727.53
7Layton84665817733.54%3764.1222.49
8South Jordan82901774876.99%3731.2422.22
9Lehi81607759077.51%2910.3028.04
10Herriman618165514412.1%2857.6421.63
11Logan53698527781.74%3040.4917.66
12Draper52765510173.43%1760.9529.96
13Riverton46591452852.88%3702.0512.59
14Bountiful46404457621.4%3514.3013.20
15Spanish Fork44184426023.71%2726.6716.20
16Roy39790393061.23%4891.418.13
17Pleasant Grove38570377262.24%4203.129.18
18Midvale37640360284.47%6367.165.91
19Tooele36570357422.32%1517.9024.09
20Cedar City36511352353.62%1018.1335.86
21Springville36428352683.29%2541.1014.34
22American Fork34751333374.24%3230.3310.76
23Kaysville34073329453.42%3244.3210.50
24Syracuse33703321414.86%3316.9610.16
25Clearfield32269319091.13%4183.567.71
26Washington29839279936.59%859.4134.72
27Farmington25783245315.1%2592.469.95
28Payson21663211012.66%1715.1312.63
29Hurricane21294200366.28%403.6352.76
30Brigham City20000196501.78%815.7624.52
31Heber City17954168566.51%2025.138.87
32Centerville17194168841.84%2879.515.97
33Santaquin14645137256.7%1422.6110.29
34Smithfield14387135716.01%2762.325.21
35Grantsville13361126175.9%356.5637.47
36Mapleton12043113655.97%902.8513.34
37Woods Cross11740114102.89%3069.313.82
38Lindon11663113972.33%1395.808.36
39Alpine10391102511.37%1306.687.95
40Tremonton1034498944.55%1292.778.00
41Vernal10277100791.96%2223.514.62
42Salem987492986.19%959.3610.29
43Hyrum971293623.74%1761.265.51
44Hooper946190874.12%362.4726.10
45Ivins942289784.95%998.759.43
46Park City856483962%428.5019.99
47Providence844682182.77%2199.873.84
48Richfield833182011.59%1468.395.67
49Price81168216-1.22%1611.805.04
50Santa Clara786375534.1%1292.586.08
51Roosevelt688767472.07%1023.756.73
52Nephi665364433.26%1456.934.57
53Midway643560037.2%1159.505.55
54Hyde Park551452345.35%1265.344.36
55Ephraim55075611-1.85%1257.684.38
56Moab543053661.19%1132.234.80
57Kanab475746831.58%329.5314.44
58La Verkin441243541.33%345.2012.78
59Wellsville418640603.1%575.857.27
60Morgan414740711.87%1398.842.96
61Beaver368835922.67%552.036.68
62Delta366036221.05%430.908.49
63Gunnison355335091.25%741.994.79
64Manti345934290.87%1096.383.15
65Blanding339833940.12%257.2813.21
66Parowan303829961.4%440.016.90
67Richmond300229143.02%872.943.44
68Garland262725891.47%1451.611.81
69Fillmore262425921.23%378.516.93
70Monroe256725152.07%714.823.59
71Salina24312441-0.41%390.296.23
72Millville242623264.3%966.812.51
73Kamas214820922.68%582.963.68
74Helper20942112-0.85%1159.081.81
75Willard202019782.12%359.605.62
76Lewiston197319391.75%77.5325.45
77Huntington18701914-2.3%827.562.26
78Monticello17941824-1.64%495.743.62
79Mona179017502.29%706.442.53
80Panguitch176517252.32%607.432.91
81Honeyville163816061.99%139.4711.74
82Oakley161215881.51%227.587.08
83East Carbon160815563.34%142.3911.29
84Wellington15911605-0.87%311.105.11
85Moroni156815441.55%1472.901.06
86Duchesne15681588-1.26%559.482.80
87Coalville151014861.62%242.586.22
88Castle Dale14641492-1.88%655.372.23
89Ferron14441474-2.04%620.262.33
90Milford143514310.28%670.392.14
91Mendon135113390.9%943.991.43
92Centerfield13351341-0.45%732.011.82
93Fairview11951203-0.67%947.141.26
94Orangeville11741224-4.08%819.241.43
95Mantua117010907.34%238.444.91
96Wendover10591115-5.02%118.628.93
97Riverside10139714.33%151.286.70
98Goshen9909781.23%1204.070.82
99Paradise9859711.44%681.321.45
100Aurora978984-0.61%941.441.04