Home > States > Arkansas: Geographical, Population & City Data

Arkansas: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in Arkansas?

Arkansas is one of the fastest-growing states in the country. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the population of Arkansas grew by 2.1% between 2010 and 2017. This growth is largely due to migration from other states. The population of Arkansas is expected to continue to grow in the coming years.What is behind Arkansas’s population growth? There are several factors at work. Firstly, Arkansas is a relatively affordable place to live. The cost of living in Arkansas is around 9% below the national average. Additionally, Arkansas has a growing economy. The unemployment rate in Arkansas is currently 3.5%, which is lower than the national average.

Another factor contributing to Arkansas’s population growth is its mild climate. Arkansas has mild winters and hot summers, which makes it a desirable place to live.

The population growth in Arkansas is a positive trend. It is creating new opportunities for families and businesses in the state. Arkansas is a great place to live, work, and raise a family.

What Languages Do Arkansas Residents Speak?

Arkansas is home to a diverse population of residents who speak a variety of languages. According to the 2016 American Community Survey, more than 150 languages are spoken in the state. Some of the most commonly spoken languages include Spanish, Arabic, Chinese, and Vietnamese.Many people in Arkansas are bilingual or multilingual, and can speak more than one language. This is due, in part, to the state's vast array of cultural and ethnic groups. In addition to the many languages spoken by immigrants, there are also a number of indigenous languages spoken in Arkansas.

The Cherokee language, for example, is the most commonly spoken indigenous language in the state. Cherokee is spoken by more than 10,000 people in Arkansas. Other indigenous languages that are still spoken in the state include Yuchi, Quapaw, and Osage.

Languages are an important part of Arkansas's cultural heritage. They play a vital role in the state's economy and social life. The variety of languages spoken in Arkansas reflects the state's rich and diverse culture.

What Is the Educational Attainment in Arkansas?

In the United States, there is no one-size-fits-all answer to the question of what is the best level of education to pursue. However, according to recent reports, the educational attainment in Arkansas is relatively low. In fact, according to the National Center for Education Statistics, just 26.8% of residents in Arkansas had attained a bachelor’s degree or higher in 2016. This puts Arkansas in the bottom 10 states in the country in terms of educational attainment.So, what is causing this low level of educational attainment in Arkansas? There are likely many factors at play, but some of the most important ones may include:

1. The cost of higher education. In Arkansas, the cost of attending college can be prohibitively high. According to The College Board, the average annual cost of tuition and fees at a public four-year university in Arkansas was $9,650 in 2018-2019. This is more than the national average of $8,480.

2. The availability of higher education. In Arkansas, there are only 26 public four-year universities, compared to the national average of nearly 120. This means that residents in Arkansas have fewer options when it comes to higher education.

3. The quality of higher education. The quality of higher education in Arkansas may also be a factor in the low level of educational attainment. According to the National Center for Education Statistics, in 2016, the average graduation rate at public four-year universities in Arkansas was just 36.9%. This is well below the national average of 57.2%.

So, what can be done to improve the level of educational attainment in Arkansas? There is no easy answer, but some possible solutions include:

1. Making higher education more affordable. This could be done by increasing the amount of financial aid available or by lowering the cost of tuition and fees.

2. Increasing the availability of higher education. This could be done by increasing the number of public four-year universities in Arkansas or by making it easier for residents to attend universities in other states.

3. Improving the quality of higher education. This could be done by increasing the graduation rate at public four-year universities in Arkansas or by increasing the number of accredited programs available.

Other cities in Arkansas

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Little Rock2044052025910.9%1703.50119.99
2Fayetteville98023939494.34%1814.3254.03
3Fort Smith89728891420.66%1417.6463.29
4Springdale87033841613.41%1856.2846.89
5Jonesboro80838785762.88%1008.3380.17
6Rogers72696699083.99%1878.9438.69
7Conway65180641341.63%1415.9246.03
8Bentonville57936541646.96%1715.5333.77
9Pine Bluff3968741253-3.8%906.6643.77
10Benton35880350142.47%1578.6322.73
11Sherwood33373327311.96%1601.4020.84
12Paragould30221295372.32%949.1231.84
13Jacksonville29699294770.75%1039.8328.56
14Texarkana2928129387-0.36%699.0041.89
15Russellville29144289400.7%1029.6328.31
16Cabot27127265692.1%1306.5720.76
17West Memphis2417624520-1.4%837.6228.86
18Van Buren23304232180.37%1513.7115.40
19Searcy22953229370.07%1253.1318.32
20Bryant21459206633.85%1047.0920.49
21Maumelle19669192512.17%1629.5912.07
22Centerton19448177929.31%1432.0913.58
23El Dorado1753017756-1.27%1082.0316.20
24Marion14034137522.05%691.6320.29
25Harrison13095130690.2%1168.9611.20
26Blytheville1296413406-3.3%625.1420.74
27Mountain Home12901128250.59%1083.9811.90
28Forrest City1254313015-3.63%619.5720.24
29Batesville11379111911.68%981.3611.60
30Magnolia1107811162-0.75%838.8213.21
31Malvern10977108671.01%1112.549.87
32Lowell1034198395.1%1074.689.62
33Arkadelphia1031410380-0.64%1395.857.39
34Camden1029810612-2.96%623.1516.53
35Greenwood962895161.18%889.5110.82
36Clarksville942193810.43%508.4718.53
37Hope87248952-2.55%816.6610.68
38Beebe866184372.65%848.0710.21
39Wynne83048314-0.12%921.219.01
40Monticello82388442-2.42%755.8610.90
41Stuttgart80528264-2.57%1074.777.49
42Newport803180050.32%592.6413.55
43Farmington790675844.25%804.599.83
44Prairie Grove757770457.55%816.009.29
45Pocahontas752373712.06%981.307.67
46Trumann743173990.43%1279.905.81
47Morrilton703669920.63%797.068.83
48Heber Springs69296969-0.57%807.418.58
49Pea Ridge691165595.37%970.377.12
50Osceola68206976-2.24%724.139.42
51Ward644860526.54%1491.994.32
52Cave Springs6249549513.72%791.117.90
53De Queen60076105-1.61%1000.816.00
54Alma590758251.41%1030.535.73
55Greenbrier590757073.5%743.957.94
56Berryville574856821.16%946.626.07
57White Hall559355810.22%801.966.97
58Mena55595589-0.54%806.996.89
59Walnut Ridge548253841.82%333.5316.44
60Warren53435453-2.02%755.827.07
61Sheridan498449201.3%419.2211.89
62Barling480847820.54%469.3810.24
63Crossett46864822-2.82%808.985.79
64Tontitown466943018.56%260.6917.91
65Brookland4548406411.91%583.187.80
66Dardanelle44714517-1.02%1226.843.64
67Vilonia438242882.19%549.627.97
68Lonoke428242760.14%879.184.87
69Ashdown41694261-2.16%584.127.14
70Nashville40594153-2.26%742.295.47
71Gentry391637903.32%764.575.12
72Dumas38614001-3.5%1201.633.21
73Elkins379236025.27%935.404.05
74Gravette379135476.88%247.2515.33
75Booneville37733809-0.95%956.173.95
76Manila375036821.85%1005.153.73
77Austin374434608.21%1229.983.04
78Johnson366136091.44%1013.423.61
79Piggott35763622-1.27%667.455.36
80Ozark35143542-0.79%452.187.77
81Alexander348133852.84%1544.402.25
82Marianna34673575-3.02%959.243.61
83Waldron33403386-1.36%585.635.70
84Fordyce32163396-5.3%471.786.82
85Pottsville320031401.91%233.6813.69
86Corning31973227-0.93%997.273.21
87Paris31043176-2.27%680.594.56
88Prescott30613101-1.29%474.186.46
89Green Forest301429721.41%1356.752.22
90Huntsville298528793.68%554.785.38
91Mountain View290328770.9%397.917.30
92Atkins28272859-1.12%461.216.13
93Gosnell27822910-4.4%1666.571.67
94Charleston260625880.7%625.434.17
95Brinkley26022700-3.63%457.545.69
96Hoxie25622598-1.39%384.346.67
97Elm Springs252723617.03%439.955.74
98Clinton24912509-0.72%184.1713.53
99Lavaca248224501.31%1117.172.22
100Hamburg24722536-2.52%719.603.44