Home > States > New Hampshire: Geographical, Population & City Data

New Hampshire: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in New Hampshire?

The population growth in New Hampshire is something that is constantly being monitored by officials. The state has seen a population growth of about 2.5 percent since 2010, and it is projected that the population will continue to grow at a steady rate. There are a number of reasons for this population growth, including a strong economy and a low cost of living.There are a number of challenges that come with population growth, however. One of the biggest challenges is ensuring that the necessary infrastructure is in place to support the population. This includes everything from schools and hospitals to roads and transportation. Another challenge is making sure that the growth is sustainable.

New Hampshire is well-positioned to handle population growth, and officials are working hard to ensure that the growth is managed in a way that is beneficial to all. If you're interested in learning more about population growth in New Hampshire, be sure to check out the resources below.

What Languages Do New Hampshire Residents Speak?

New Hampshire residents primarily speak English, but a number of other languages are also spoken in the state. French is the second most common language, followed by Spanish and Portuguese. There are also smaller populations of speakers of German, Greek, Italian, Russian, and Yiddish.The linguistic diversity in New Hampshire is largely the result of the state's history and demographics. New Hampshire was one of the original 13 colonies, and it was one of the first states to declare its independence from England. The early settlers in the state were a diverse group, and many of them brought their own languages with them.

Today, New Hampshire is a diverse and multicultural state. There are a number of immigrants from Latin America and other parts of the world, and their languages are now spoken throughout the state. The increasing diversity of New Hampshire is evident in the state's schools, where students can learn about a wide variety of languages and cultures.

If you're interested in learning more about the languages spoken in New Hampshire, there are a number of resources available. The state's Department of Education has a website that provides information about the many languages spoken in New Hampshire schools. There are also a number of language schools and programs in the state, and they offer classes in a variety of languages.

What Is the Educational Attainment in New Hampshire?

In the United States, there is no one-size-fits-all answer to the question of what is the best educational attainment. Depending on the state, the answer may be different.Take New Hampshire, for example. According to the latest figures from the U.S. Census Bureau, the percentage of adults in New Hampshire who have earned a bachelor's degree or higher is 30.8%. This is above the national average of 29.3%.

However, there is more to New Hampshire's story than just its bachelor's degree attainment rate. For example, the percentage of adults in New Hampshire who have earned an associate's degree is 14.5%. This is also above the national average of 11.2%.

New Hampshire also outperforms the nation in terms of the percentage of adults who have earned a high school diploma. The national average is 88.3%, while the percentage in New Hampshire is 89.7%.

So, what is the best educational attainment in New Hampshire? The answer is it depends on what you are looking for. If you want to earn a bachelor's degree or higher, then New Hampshire is a great place to live. If you are interested in earning an associate's degree or high school diploma, then New Hampshire is also a great place to live.

Other cities in New Hampshire

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Manchester1168601156441.05%3533.2033.07
2Nashua92288913221.06%2993.0630.83
3Concord44232439760.58%691.6763.95
4Dover33291327411.68%1245.4726.73
5Rochester33040324921.69%733.8945.02
6Derry23051228790.75%1516.2315.20
7Keene2297523047-0.31%619.4037.09
8Portsmouth22192219561.07%1417.2415.66
9Laconia17055168711.09%858.3019.87
10Lebanon14508142821.58%359.9640.30
11Claremont1286712949-0.63%298.1743.15
12Somersworth11873118550.15%1211.379.80
13Londonderry11767116451.05%963.0012.22
14Durham11307111471.44%4214.112.68
15Exeter10283101091.72%2287.014.50
16Hampton95859597-0.13%1807.635.30
17Berlin92999425-1.34%151.5861.35
18Milford928892120.83%1634.225.68
19Hanover916690780.97%2026.994.52
20Franklin879387410.59%320.5327.43
21Hudson757475340.53%2463.133.07
22Newmarket589757971.73%3013.051.96
23Suncook552555010.44%1484.463.72
24Hooksett551152834.32%1094.645.03
25Plymouth478447301.14%1309.043.65
26Newport47294735-0.13%356.7013.26
27Littleton447944670.27%529.918.45
28Conway392635769.79%560.787.00
29Raymond391437384.71%840.534.66
30Farmington38123824-0.31%612.686.22
31Henniker345031668.97%2434.751.42
32Goffstown340033661.01%1073.603.17
33Wolfeboro339233002.79%498.856.80
34Jaffrey311830581.96%1104.022.82
35Peterborough30883090-0.06%647.744.77
36Epping289526937.5%1055.582.74
37Meredith268925276.41%1824.951.47
38Hillsborough219221561.67%1126.381.95
39North Conway20702116-2.17%484.914.27
40Lancaster198519412.27%667.092.98
41Bristol195519112.3%487.494.01
42Gorham190118512.7%2263.990.84
43Winchester15801606-1.62%530.592.98
44Enfield157715710.38%700.312.25
45Pittsfield15681570-0.13%987.021.59
46Whitefield152414604.38%1157.301.32
47Woodsville149114314.19%1700.320.88
48Hinsdale14731485-0.81%620.912.37
49Contoocook14231427-0.28%618.342.30
50Antrim139513950%306.914.55
51Wilton135613242.42%643.402.11
52Belmont12811285-0.31%1018.441.26
53West Swanzey12751281-0.47%494.162.58
54New London12361266-2.37%1222.931.01
55Colebrook11631201-3.16%444.312.62
56Troy10861108-1.99%851.281.28
57Greenville10681074-0.56%311.663.43
58Charlestown10641078-1.3%1307.610.81
59Marlborough10601066-0.56%628.381.69
60Groveton10581068-0.94%513.632.06
61Ashland10501082-2.96%788.291.33
62Lincoln965969-0.41%358.512.69
63Lisbon961965-0.41%288.493.33
64Sanbornville945963-1.87%596.001.59
65Bethlehem796826-3.63%487.081.63
66North Walpole777785-1.02%1134.660.68
67Loudon7417114.22%445.481.66
68Amherst7136972.3%981.630.73
69Milton5975930.67%738.870.81
70Walpole567573-1.05%465.861.22
71Alton4994990%1085.340.46
72Warner4554530.44%568.760.80
73Canaan426442-3.62%622.580.68
74Newfields3943784.23%1036.710.38
75New Hampton3773731.07%296.501.27
76Bradford3763721.08%485.450.77
77Bartlett347351-1.14%233.171.49
78Bennington330338-2.37%766.040.43
79Milton Mills3153130.64%365.570.86
80Hancock2152130.94%603.720.36
81Union194196-1.02%624.150.31
82Plainfield172178-3.37%297.690.58
83East Candia-----
84Drewsville-----
85Bretton Woods-----
86Glencliff-----
87Wonalancet-----
88Guild-----
89Lochmere-----
90Kearsarge-----
91East Derry-----
92East Andover-----
93South Sutton-----
94North Sutton-----
95Rye Beach-----
96Twin Mountain-----
97Randolph-----
98Pike-----
99Cornish Flat-----
100Ashuelot-----