Home > States > Maine: Geographical, Population & City Data

Maine: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Maine

Population density is an important topic to consider when looking at Maine. The state has a population density of just 31 people per square mile, which is one of the lowest in the country. This low population density can be attributed to the state's large size and rural landscape.There are some pros and cons to living in a state with a low population density. On the one hand, low population density can mean less congestion and a slower paced lifestyle. On the other hand, it can also mean fewer job and shopping options, and less cultural and social opportunities.

Maine is a great place to live if you're looking for a quiet and peaceful lifestyle. However, if you're looking for more excitement and activity, you may want to consider moving to a state with a higher population density.

Employment Rate in Maine

If you're looking for a job in Maine, you're in luck – the employment rate in the state is among the highest in the country. According to recent data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the unemployment rate in Maine is just 3.4%, compared to the national average of 4.1%.This is great news for job seekers in the state, as it means that there are plenty of opportunities available. However, it also means that you'll need to be prepared to compete for the limited number of openings.

One of the best ways to set yourself apart from the competition is to make sure that your resume is up-to-date and tailored to the jobs you're applying for. You should also make sure to emphasize your skills and experience, and be prepared to answer questions about why you're interested in the position and what you can bring to the table.

In addition, it's important to network as much as possible. Meeting people in your industry and talking to them about your career goals can help you find out about job openings before they're even advertised, and it can also help you build relationships that could lead to future opportunities.

If you're looking for a job in Maine, be sure to take advantage of the state's strong job market. By putting in the hard work and preparing yourself for the competition, you'll be on your way to finding the perfect position.

Race and Ethnicity in Maine

Race and Ethnicity in MaineMainers come from all walks of life, and from all corners of the world. Maine is a melting pot of cultures and religions, and the people who call Maine home represent a wide range of racial and ethnic backgrounds.

Despite this diversity, race and ethnicity are still major issues in Maine. According to a report from the Annie E. Casey Foundation, "Maine has the highest concentration of white residents of any state in the country, and its people of color are the most racially segregated in the Northeast."

There are many factors that contribute to this segregation, including poverty, education, and access to resources. And while race and ethnicity are still major issues in Maine, there is also a growing movement to embrace diversity and inclusion.

There are many organizations and groups that are working to promote diversity and inclusion in Maine, and everyone can play a role in making our state a more inclusive place. Whether you're a Mainer of color, or you're white and want to learn more about race and ethnicity in Maine, here are some resources to help you get started:

• The Maine Diversity Council: This organization promotes diversity and inclusion through education, advocacy, and networking. They offer a variety of resources, including a diversity calendar, training and development programs, and a diversity resource library.

• The Maine Immigrant Rights Coalition: This coalition is dedicated to advancing the rights of immigrants and refugees in Maine. They offer resources and support for immigrants and refugees, as well as for allies and supporters.

• The Maine Humanities Council: This council provides grants and resources to promote humanities education and engagement in Maine. They offer a variety of resources, including a diversity toolkit, teacher resources, and more.

Race and ethnicity are important issues in Maine, but there is also a growing movement to embrace diversity and inclusion. If you want to learn more about race and ethnicity in Maine, or if you want to get involved in promoting diversity and inclusion, these are some great resources to start with.

Other cities in Maine

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Portland68850684080.65%3192.1021.57
2Lewiston37227371210.29%1090.2434.15
3Bangor3149531753-0.81%919.3134.26
4Auburn24263240610.84%408.9159.34
5Biddeford22808225521.14%758.1230.08
6Westbrook20982204002.85%1220.6717.19
7Saco20761203811.86%539.5838.48
8Augusta1885118899-0.25%341.8355.15
9Brunswick17405170332.18%1198.3814.52
10Waterville15850158280.14%1171.2613.53
11Orono10327101851.39%1466.737.04
12Brewer971096720.39%637.2115.24
13Bath881687660.57%966.809.12
14Presque Isle86178797-2.05%113.7175.78
15Ellsworth853183991.57%107.6079.29
16Gorham758774691.58%990.887.66
17Old Town73497431-1.1%189.2938.82
18Caribou72387396-2.14%91.2879.29
19Belfast699269380.78%205.4034.04
20Rockland68646936-1.04%534.5112.84
21Topsham676166232.08%613.4011.02
22Skowhegan642664040.34%480.8013.37
23Yarmouth617761250.85%1178.435.24
24Gardiner599359610.54%382.3315.68
25Kennebunk588857761.94%872.566.75
26Kittery505549731.65%1805.742.80
27Houlton47214743-0.46%900.875.24
28Hampden455045160.75%415.0710.96
29Rumford431442980.37%548.227.87
30Lisbon Falls419841820.38%1143.843.67
31Farmington41444168-0.58%1026.934.04
32Millinocket40324104-1.75%710.605.67
33Camden390638501.45%1037.593.76
34York Harbor315231320.64%983.243.21
35Cape Neddick313130373.1%839.193.73
36Calais30713079-0.26%89.4734.32
37Bucksport28222832-0.35%247.2811.41
38Madawaska27632797-1.22%522.175.29
39Pittsfield27562822-2.34%293.269.40
40Norway26862696-0.37%532.335.05
41Winthrop267026660.15%482.905.53
42Lincoln26232667-1.65%353.227.43
43Fairfield26122616-0.15%1473.031.77
44Hallowell260825701.48%444.365.87
45Oakland25222536-0.55%466.485.41
46Madison25132533-0.79%391.016.43
47Fort Kent23972413-0.66%447.595.36
48Mexico233222344.39%2320.181.01
49Berwick229522770.79%1459.301.57
50Milford22072211-0.18%660.273.34
51Bar Harbor22022260-2.57%693.503.18
52South Paris21672183-0.73%559.103.88
53Bridgton212821180.47%287.837.39
54Dexter20812093-0.57%440.714.72
55Wilton20452071-1.26%499.824.09
56Falmouth201419881.31%822.122.45
57Farmingdale200620000.3%843.932.38
58Thomaston18281836-0.44%863.862.12
59Richmond182018100.55%255.537.12
60Van Buren17831809-1.44%425.684.19
61Freeport174417002.59%1016.471.72
62North Berwick174317211.28%521.553.34
63Randolph17371743-0.34%813.552.14
64Milo17311751-1.14%223.437.75
65Newport16721690-1.07%475.513.52
66Machias149314572.47%598.522.49
67Fryeburg14061444-2.63%468.413.00
68Clinton13801386-0.43%155.808.86
69Dixfield137313233.78%786.271.75
70Winterport135913550.3%234.465.80
71Norridgewock13331351-1.33%118.6611.23
72Waldoboro131413001.08%243.535.40
73Oxford130012940.46%156.858.29
74Eastport12801288-0.62%352.153.63
75Kennebunkport127012640.47%426.162.98
76Wiscasset126012322.27%323.163.90
77Steep Falls123912231.31%123.4810.03
78Damariscotta120311930.84%348.053.46
79South Windham11831215-2.63%990.731.19
80Castine10101014-0.39%655.091.54
81Kittery Point100910090%528.831.91
82Searsport10019990.2%230.084.35
83Blue Hill9679630.42%205.454.71
84Greenville9601010-4.95%233.374.11
85Washburn925937-1.28%207.034.47
86Howland917947-3.17%122.997.46
87Gray8878870%302.212.94
88Limestone834874-4.58%314.882.65
89Mars Hill786818-3.91%369.222.13
90Hartland744756-1.59%334.462.22
91Bowdoinham7367340.27%206.983.56
92Bingham708716-1.12%313.302.26
93Guilford708740-4.32%369.181.92
94Anson666680-2.06%513.911.30
95Newcastle658660-0.3%303.592.17
96Ashland625639-2.19%140.174.46
97Mapleton611623-1.93%222.982.74
98Casco5825820%177.293.28
99Eagle Lake539553-2.53%136.293.95
100Standish4824800.42%179.962.68