Home > States > Montana: Geographical, Population & City Data

Montana: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in Montana

As Montana's population continues to age, more and more people are recognizing the importance of preparing for the challenges and opportunities that come with an aging population. This includes everything from ensuring that our communities are accessible and welcoming for people of all ages, to planning for the future needs of our seniors.There are many things we can do as individuals, families, and communities to support aging in Montana. Here are a few ideas:

1. Learn about the resources available to seniors in your community, and make sure your loved ones know about them too. Many communities have senior centers, transportation services, and other programs and services available to help seniors stay active and connected.

2. Advocate for age-friendly policies and initiatives in your community. This could include things like adding age-friendly features to public spaces, supporting programs that encourage seniors to stay active and engaged, or creating financial incentives for businesses to hire and accommodate older workers.

3. Get involved in your local Senior Center. Senior Centers offer a variety of activities and social opportunities for seniors, and they are a great place to meet people your own age and share experiences.

4. Stay connected with your older loved ones. Make sure they have the resources they need to stay safe and healthy, and check in on them regularly. You may be the only person they have to talk to, and that can be a powerful connection.

5. Embrace the opportunities that come with aging. We can all learn and benefit from the wisdom and experience of our seniors. There are many things to appreciate about growing older, and we should celebrate the many contributions that aging individuals make to our communities.

Divorce Rate in Montana

The divorce rate in Montana is among the highest in the nation. According to the most recent data from the CDC, Montana has a divorce rate of 10.2 per 1,000 inhabitants, more than twice the national average of 4.3.What's driving the high divorce rate in Montana? There are likely many factors at play, but some of the most common reasons for divorce include financial problems, infidelity, and alcohol or drug abuse.

If you're considering a divorce, it's important to understand the legal process and the implications of ending your marriage. A qualified divorce attorney can help you protect your rights and ensure that the process goes as smoothly as possible.

If you're going through a divorce, know that you're not alone. There are support groups and resources available to help you get through this difficult time. Ultimately, the most important thing is to stay positive and focus on moving forward.

Average Salary in Montana

In today's economy, finding a job that pays well is more important than ever. If you're looking for a high-paying job, you may want to consider moving to Montana. According to recent data, the average salary in Montana is $50,000. This is significantly higher than the national average of $44,000.If you're looking for a high-paying job in Montana, you'll want to focus on the energy, technology, and healthcare industries. The energy industry is booming in Montana, and the average salary for energy professionals is $83,000. The technology industry is also growing rapidly in Montana, and the average salary for tech professionals is $75,000. And finally, the healthcare industry is always in demand, and the average salary for healthcare professionals is $67,000.

If you're looking for a high-paying job in Montana, you'll want to remember that the cost of living is also high. But, overall, the quality of life is high, and the scenery is breathtaking. So, if you're looking for a high-paying job and you're willing to relocate, Montana is a great option.

Other cities in Montana

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Billings1197061171162.21%2683.1344.61
2Missoula74829734891.82%2171.0934.47
3Great Falls60830604420.64%2648.1322.97
4Bozeman56495532936.01%2777.0520.34
5Butte34688344940.56%48.46715.75
6Helena32871320912.43%1954.2016.82
7Kalispell25484245583.77%2122.3012.01
8Belgrade11074104605.87%2908.053.81
9Anaconda944594210.25%12.82736.68
10Havre937293620.11%2526.823.71
11Miles City83428354-0.14%2481.413.36
12Livingston824080402.49%1460.755.64
13Whitefish802977513.59%1153.966.96
14Laurel732272221.38%3392.842.16
15Sidney657863463.66%1999.733.29
16Lewistown596259520.17%1041.895.72
17Bigfork528851183.32%169.2031.25
18Polson528051482.56%1164.934.53
19Glendive48614873-0.25%1399.373.47
20Hamilton472146591.33%1947.622.42
21Lolo450143992.32%475.739.46
22Hardin388038181.62%1304.922.97
23Big Sky384735917.13%32.06120.00
24Dillon38303880-1.29%2159.031.77
25Glasgow31923202-0.31%2274.371.40
26Shelby31273169-1.33%540.855.78
27Cut Bank309430561.24%2674.841.16
28Deer Lodge29042938-1.16%2021.271.44
29Libby280527751.08%1522.741.84
30Lakeside271327050.3%192.8314.07
31Wolf Point24972517-0.79%2907.890.86
32Red Lodge228322571.15%841.682.71
33Conrad22682318-2.16%1784.291.27
34Manhattan220020865.47%1258.821.75
35Pablo21142138-1.12%436.074.85
36Colstrip20722096-1.15%512.174.05
37Stevensville204020021.9%1575.321.29
38Three Forks201319891.21%1381.081.46
39Frenchtown198419581.33%294.546.74
40Ronan197119550.82%1637.551.20
41East Helena19361944-0.41%481.854.02
42Clancy188918512.05%48.2339.17
43Lame Deer18651897-1.69%33.5555.59
44Columbus18491857-0.43%1347.141.37
45Malta18321860-1.51%1781.051.03
46Baker181418020.67%1605.971.13
47Townsend17691787-1.01%1164.401.52
48Roundup17321742-0.57%1339.321.29
49Choteau172917210.46%1188.171.46
50Seeley Lake168616820.24%137.5312.26
51Crow Agency166516570.48%227.897.31
52Plentywood16571669-0.72%1221.181.36
53Big Timber165216500.12%1791.640.92
54Forsyth16211647-1.58%1407.501.15
55Eureka144813804.93%1091.841.33
56Fort Benton14451449-0.28%630.142.29
57Boulder120512010.33%1071.851.12
58Chinook11811185-0.34%2259.440.52
59Marion116511194.11%69.0616.87
60Corvallis115511252.67%2003.020.58
61Plains111811061.08%1819.120.61
62Somers10371049-1.14%351.552.95
63Park City103110230.78%1078.670.96
64Hays10269963.01%37.8727.10
65Browning101810180%3683.810.28
66Clinton10121018-0.59%309.313.27
67Whitehall10001006-0.6%1418.420.71
68Scobey995999-0.4%1351.880.74
69Lincoln994998-0.4%56.6517.55
70Absarokee9701000-3%455.542.13
71Black Eagle9579490.84%620.301.54
72Harlowton947955-0.84%1513.490.63
73Ennis9339171.74%1263.610.74
74Fairview9088961.34%1133.390.80
75Chester8478470%1739.120.49
76Philipsburg8458410.48%993.590.85
77Superior8348300.48%873.370.95
78Florence8338211.46%1084.620.77
79Hungry Horse8288280%577.541.43
80Gardiner825833-0.96%142.435.79
81Pray8127902.78%28.3728.62
82Victor7977891.01%1783.580.45
83Darby7957831.53%1304.050.61
84Pinesdale783805-2.73%603.951.30
85Fairfield7697591.32%2520.860.31
86Troy769797-3.51%908.560.85
87Ashland763773-1.29%36.9120.67
88Harlem761769-1.04%1819.310.42
89Culbertson7617531.06%742.951.02
90Vaughn7537372.17%210.653.57
91Poplar748758-1.32%2689.650.28
92Arlee7367202.22%113.836.47
93Ulm719723-0.55%35.5320.24
94Busby713719-0.83%49.6614.36
95Sheridan7046941.44%697.541.01
96Bridger652662-1.51%817.890.80
97Pryor6416370.63%16.1039.80
98Heart Butte6296211.29%137.814.56
99Big Sandy6076050.33%1273.570.48
100Circle587591-0.68%749.230.78