Home > States > Idaho: Geographical, Population & City Data

Idaho: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in Idaho

The population of Idaho is aging, and this has serious implications for the state's future. According to recent data from the U.S. Census Bureau, the percentage of Idaho residents aged 65 and older increased from 12.4% in 2010 to 15.4% in 2017. This trend is likely to continue, as the number of Americans aged 65 and over is expected to more than double by 2060.The aging of Idaho's population is a major challenge for the state. Older residents require more government services, such as healthcare and social assistance, than younger residents. As the population ages, the cost of providing these services will increase.

Idaho is not alone in facing this challenge. All states are experiencing population aging, and many are struggling to meet the needs of their older residents. Meeting the needs of Idaho's aging population will require the involvement of individuals, businesses, and government agencies at all levels.

There are many things that individuals can do to help meet the needs of Idaho's aging population. Older residents need access to affordable healthcare, transportation, and housing. Individuals can advocate for policies that support aging in place, and they can volunteer their time and resources to help older residents stay healthy and independent.

Businesses can also play a role in meeting the needs of Idaho's aging population. They can develop products and services that are tailored to the needs of older residents, and they can create jobs that are accessible to older workers.

Government agencies can also help meet the needs of Idaho's aging population. They can ensure that services are available and accessible to all residents, and they can provide funding for programs that support aging in place.

The population of Idaho is aging, and this presents a major challenge for the state. However, with the involvement of individuals, businesses, and government agencies, the challenge can be met.

Divorce Rate in Idaho

Idaho has one of the lowest divorce rates in the country. In 2016, the divorce rate was 3.2 per 1,000 people. Compare that to the national average of 5.2 per 1,000, and it's easy to see why Idaho is a desirable place to live.There are many factors that contribute to Idaho's low divorce rate. For starters, the state has a strong community spirit. Idahoans are patriotic and take pride in their state. They are also close-knit, and support one another through thick and thin. This sense of community helps to keep marriages strong.

Idaho is also a rural state. This means that people have to work together to survive. There is a sense of mutual respect and cooperation that is lacking in more urban areas. Couples who live in rural areas are more likely to have common interests and to be more supportive of one another.

Finally, Idaho is a conservative state. This means that there is a strong emphasis on family values. Couples who share the same values are more likely to stay together.

While there are many factors that contribute to Idaho's low divorce rate, these are some of the most important. If you're looking for a stable and happy marriage, consider moving to Idaho!

Average Salary in Idaho

Idaho is a great place to live and work, with a wide variety of industries and plenty of job opportunities. But what's the average salary in Idaho? And how does it compare to other states?The average salary in Idaho is just over $44,000, which is lower than the national average of $55,000. However, the cost of living in Idaho is also lower than in most other states, so your salary will go further.

The highest-paying industry in Idaho is mining, with an average salary of over $84,000. Other high-paying industries include utilities, information, and construction.

If you're looking for a job in Idaho, be sure to check out our list of the highest-paying jobs in the state. And if you're already living in Idaho, be sure to check out our list of the best places to live in Idaho.

Other cities in Idaho

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Boise2416862356842.55%2888.4583.67
2Meridian1261431176357.23%3713.5333.97
3Nampa1039281002003.72%3166.6432.82
4Idaho Falls66418648182.47%2767.5124.00
5Caldwell62748599964.59%2774.7322.61
6Pocatello56732563200.73%1706.6833.24
7Twin Falls53343518072.96%2775.7019.22
8Rexburg42193394097.06%4215.1210.01
9Post Falls40667384855.67%2688.0415.13
10Lewiston34665342031.35%2003.6317.30
11Eagle32434303466.88%1060.9730.57
12Kuna25771240117.33%1302.9019.78
13Moscow25763254351.29%3728.806.91
14Mountain Home16333159792.22%2695.276.06
15Hayden16026155702.93%1538.3210.42
16Jerome12641123492.36%2266.815.58
17Garden City12584123162.18%3083.794.08
18Blackfoot12436123460.73%2099.545.92
19Star12181111179.57%1734.977.02
20Burley11976117042.32%1918.926.24
21Middleton1020594258.28%1843.655.54
22Rathdrum968792115.17%1850.825.23
23Hailey940191612.62%2391.133.93
24Sandpoint889386392.94%2084.994.27
25Payette826581271.7%2076.473.98
26Emmett786576472.85%2800.212.81
27Fruitland635060724.58%2947.442.15
28Rupert618860821.74%3005.772.06
29Preston566955911.4%834.296.80
30Weiser565456300.43%1896.472.98
31Rigby525650384.33%2231.372.36
32Kimberly489846265.88%2742.561.79
33Shelley486147851.59%2709.381.79
34Buhl464645581.93%2473.161.88
35Heyburn382237003.3%1463.532.61
36Gooding373537070.76%2460.531.52
37Ketchum372935554.89%1162.793.21
38Grangeville334233081.03%2232.441.50
39Fort Hall31933195-0.06%91.0835.06
40Soda Springs314931330.51%711.274.43
41Salmon312131190.06%1244.802.51
42Wendell294529170.96%2094.001.41
43Homedale293128811.74%2075.741.41
44Iona289927176.7%2489.801.16
45Filer278427381.68%2725.591.02
46Montpelier265326430.38%1144.392.32
47Bellevue261425602.11%1775.671.47
48Orofino25582656-3.69%1038.202.46
49Bonners Ferry25162520-0.16%1068.992.35
50Spirit Lake241523373.34%961.292.51
51Kellogg235223141.64%591.843.97
52Malad City233922991.74%1424.981.64
53Victor220321572.13%832.822.65
54Parma211820961.05%1959.721.08
55Driggs204819843.23%702.082.92
56Sun Valley185917834.26%194.369.56
57Sugar City175517152.33%884.491.98
58Aberdeen17081756-2.73%1658.811.03
59Shoshone169116532.3%1441.121.17
60Pinehurst169116790.71%1698.001.00
61Priest River16841696-0.71%473.883.55
62Wilder160915970.75%2250.570.71
63Osburn156915670.13%1191.261.32
64New Plymouth14861494-0.54%2161.180.69
65Ponderay131912892.33%451.342.92
66Glenns Ferry12741282-0.62%650.851.96
67Marsing126912293.25%1862.050.68
68Moreland12621264-0.16%517.802.44
69Paul120111950.5%1822.810.66
70Lapwai117511690.51%1553.880.76
71Ucon117011600.86%1462.580.80
72Franklin110110257.41%845.561.30
73Kamiah10811117-3.22%984.641.10
74Hansen10741086-1.1%3077.390.35
75Genesee104610301.55%1703.990.61
76Cascade101910051.39%247.714.11
77Plummer10091015-0.59%799.751.26
78Kootenai9939415.53%1769.370.56
79Hagerman9889682.07%1679.890.59
80Grace9209200%960.320.96
81Ashton913949-3.79%1431.680.64
82Troy8968900.67%1132.510.79
83Council8738670.69%827.651.05
84Challis866902-3.99%451.211.92
85Arco855879-2.73%800.271.07
86Moyie Springs8428222.43%558.391.51
87Hazelton8138031.25%2260.410.36
88Greenleaf806812-0.74%1046.420.77
89Cottonwood806822-1.95%960.370.84
90Teton7977871.27%1155.990.69
91Wallace7937910.25%872.980.91
92Dover7927525.32%249.843.17
93Oakley7907860.51%170.894.62
94Inkom780792-1.52%802.820.97
95Potlatch755763-1.05%1783.450.42
96Athol7137090.56%801.670.89
97Menan709715-0.84%686.981.03
98Carey7016852.34%203.183.45
99Smelterville6786701.19%2218.820.31
100Ririe6696670.3%1293.100.52