Home > States > Nevada: Geographical, Population & City Data

Nevada: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in Nevada

Aging is one of the main demographic trends in the United States and around the world. The population of people over the age of 65 is growing rapidly, and this trend is particularly apparent in Nevada. In fact, Nevada is expected to have the highest rate of population aging in the nation by 2030.What does this mean for Nevada? There are a number of challenges and opportunities associated with an aging population. On the one hand, Nevada will need to accommodate an increasing number of seniors who require specialized services and support. On the other hand, Nevada’s seniors can bring a wealth of knowledge and experience to the workforce, and businesses and communities can benefit from their talents and skills.

As Nevada prepares for its rapidly aging population, it’s important to consider the implications of this trend and plan accordingly. There are many resources available to help policymakers, businesses, and individuals prepare for population aging, and it’s important to take advantage of them.

The population of Nevada is aging rapidly, and this trend is likely to continue in the years ahead. There are a number of challenges and opportunities associated with an aging population, and it’s important to understand them and plan for them. Nevada’s seniors can bring a wealth of experience and talent to the workforce, and businesses and communities can benefit from their contributions. There are many resources available to help policymakers, businesses, and individuals prepare for population aging, and it’s important to take advantage of them.

Divorce Rate in Nevada

Divorce Rate in NevadaNevada has the highest divorce rate in the country. According to the latest statistics, the divorce rate in Nevada is 6.9 per 1,000 people. This is well above the national average of 3.2 per 1,000 people.

There are a number of reasons for the high divorce rate in Nevada. One reason is that Nevada is a no-fault state. This means that couples can get divorced without having to prove that one spouse is at fault.

Another reason for the high divorce rate is that Nevada is a popular destination for weddings. Many couples choose to get married in Las Vegas or Reno, and then file for divorce shortly after.

Whatever the reasons may be, the high divorce rate in Nevada is a cause for concern. If you are considering getting divorced, it is important to seek legal counsel from a qualified and experienced attorney.

Average Salary in Nevada

Looking to move to Nevada? Wondering what the average salary is in the Silver State? You're not alone.According to recent figures from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the average salary in Nevada is just over $45,000. This is somewhat lower than the national average of $50,000. However, Nevada is still a relatively prosperous state, and the cost of living is relatively low.

If you're looking for a job in Nevada, there are plenty of opportunities in a variety of industries. Major employers in the state include casinos, hotels, and resorts, as well as healthcare and technology companies.

If you're thinking of moving to Nevada, be sure to research the cost of living in the different cities and towns. While the average salary may be lower than in other states, the cost of living can vary significantly. For example, the cost of housing in Las Vegas is significantly higher than in Reno.

Whatever your reasons for considering a move to Nevada, be sure to research the average salary in the state before making a decision. With a little planning, you can ensure that you'll be able to live comfortably in Nevada on your average salary.

Other cities in Nevada

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Las Vegas6535336419031.81%4609.93141.77
2Henderson3295863176103.77%3106.93106.08
3Reno2719532641652.95%2500.86108.74
4Sparks1120811084453.35%3128.6335.82
5Carson City59311586391.15%410.00144.66
6Pahrump46398447383.71%153.78301.73
7Fernley23601228953.08%192.53122.58
8Sun Valley21554211781.78%1449.2414.87
9Mesquite21511204715.08%681.1031.58
10Elko21018205642.21%1176.7017.86
11Dayton16391151538.17%520.7131.48
12Spring Creek15489149673.49%263.5658.77
13Boulder City1485714885-0.19%71.34208.26
14Fallon947193271.54%2572.943.68
15Laughlin892686583.1%101.3688.06
16Winnemucca863984312.47%882.189.79
17Gardnerville632362111.8%1316.854.80
18West Wendover453245120.44%606.057.48
19Ely38583924-1.68%505.907.63
20Minden353034422.56%835.204.23
21Yerington313531210.45%106.4029.47
22Hawthorne30883118-0.96%1898.871.63
23Washoe Valley308630740.39%612.305.04
24Tonopah21192179-2.75%130.4516.24
25Carlin19862050-3.12%190.1910.44
26Lovelock17871805-1%2075.290.86
27Genoa142313435.96%154.909.19
28Verdi13921396-0.29%418.463.33
29Wells12251237-0.97%177.446.90
30Owyhee104110271.36%4.63224.62
31Bunkerville10231069-4.3%23.8842.84
32Wadsworth10239913.23%274.983.72
33Caliente962990-2.83%17.5654.80
34Pioche919933-1.5%149.336.15
35Beatty854880-2.95%4.91174.11
36Panaca852870-2.07%261.133.26
37Jackpot787855-7.95%202.343.89
38Virginia City773787-1.78%891.940.87
39Alamo725785-7.64%23.9430.28
40Zephyr Cove7016793.24%330.342.12
41Schurz6566560%11.3657.74
42Stateline545595-8.4%758.370.72
43Crescent Valley5365124.69%240.382.23
44Nixon4824643.88%76.186.33
45Searchlight427445-4.04%32.5313.13
46Eureka374414-9.66%267.211.40
47Ruth357371-3.77%1032.400.35
48Crystal Bay3433371.78%760.700.45
49Glenbrook3353156.35%88.363.79
50Blue Diamond264268-1.49%36.597.22
51Dyer226232-2.59%6.9632.49
52Imlay2182103.81%184.381.18
53Goldfield217225-3.56%146.541.48
54Lund197211-6.64%116.181.70
55Golconda176182-3.3%19.479.04
56Gabbs170186-8.6%75.712.25
57Austin163167-2.4%145.361.12
58Lamoille1341303.08%72.671.84
59Hiko1241240%5.3023.41
60Mina121127-4.72%50.272.41
61Gerlach114130-12.31%36.483.13
62Orovada109117-6.84%2.4145.30
63Montello6266-6.06%156.420.40
64Baker3541-14.63%38.710.90
65Denio3234-5.88%1.9816.12
66Valmy2426-7.69%6.573.65
67Jarbidge-----
68Luning-----
69Mercury-----
70Mountain City-----
71Manhattan-----
72Tuscarora-----
73Sloan-----
74Duckwater-----
75Deeth-----
76Ruby Valley-----
77Silver City-----
78Cal Nev Ari-----
79Mc Dermitt-----
80Nellis Afb-----
81Smith-----
82Moapa-----
83Jean-----
84Mc Gill-----
85Overton-----
86Logandale-----
87Wellington-----
88Silverpeak-----