Home > States > North Dakota: Geographical, Population & City Data

North Dakota: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in North Dakota

The population of North Dakota is aging, and this is having a significant impact on the state. There are a number of issues that need to be addressed in order to prepare for this aging population, including healthcare, retirement, and housing.One of the biggest concerns is healthcare. The number of people who will need healthcare is increasing, and there is a limited number of healthcare providers in North Dakota. This could lead to long wait times and a shortage of medical professionals.

Retirement is another issue that needs to be addressed. The population of retirees is increasing, and many of them are choosing to move to North Dakota. This is putting a strain on the state's retirement system. It will be important to find ways to fund retirement in the future.

Housing is also a concern. There is a lack of affordable housing in North Dakota, and this is becoming a problem for the aging population. North Dakota will need to find ways to create more affordable housing if it wants to accommodate its aging population.

The population of North Dakota is aging, and this is having a significant impact on the state. There are a number of issues that need to be addressed in order to prepare for this aging population, including healthcare, retirement, and housing.

It will be important to find ways to fund retirement in the future. North Dakota will need to find ways to create more affordable housing if it wants to accommodate its aging population.

Divorce Rate in North Dakota

The divorce rate in North Dakota is one of the lowest in the country. In 2017, the divorce rate was only 3.1 per 1,000 people. This is much lower than the national average of 5.3 per 1,000 people.There are several reasons for the low divorce rate in North Dakota. One reason is that the state has a strong Lutheran population. Lutheranism teaches that marriage is a sacrament and should be taken seriously. Another reason is that the state has a strong family-oriented culture. Families in North Dakota are close-knit and support each other.

The divorce rate in North Dakota is likely to stay low, because the state is attracting more and more people. In recent years, the population of North Dakota has been growing faster than the population of any other state. This is due to the state's strong economy and low cost of living.

Average Salary in North Dakota

The average salary in North Dakota is $56,000. This is above the national average of $45,000. However, the cost of living in North Dakota is also higher than the national average. In order to afford to live in North Dakota, you will need to make a higher salary than the average.

Other cities in North Dakota

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Fargo1300781259903.24%2614.9949.74
2Bismarck76092736223.35%2218.6034.30
3Grand Forks60432591662.14%2198.3327.49
4Minot49875483773.1%1830.1627.25
5West Fargo41186386266.63%2568.1716.04
6Williston32048291609.9%1383.3723.17
7Dickinson27257256796.15%1928.1514.14
8Mandan25382242064.86%1879.7413.50
9Jamestown15933158490.53%1199.4913.28
10Wahpeton805580070.6%1544.605.21
11Devils Lake720271920.14%1040.516.92
12Watford City7099620714.37%797.138.91
13Valley City65736575-0.03%1592.614.13
14Grafton41484170-0.53%1255.903.30
15Horace321730854.28%278.6511.54
16Beulah30463058-0.39%1282.262.38
17New Town293227646.08%2462.551.19
18Casselton250924791.21%1284.591.95
19Stanley249323217.41%1361.611.83
20Rugby24352509-2.95%1085.642.24
21Tioga239622028.81%717.553.34
22Hazen22552281-1.14%1699.231.33
23Lisbon221422040.45%965.452.29
24Bottineau21902194-0.18%1664.421.32
25Carrington208420800.19%898.632.32
26Langdon191519090.31%1237.891.55
27Mayville185418540%984.191.88
28Oakes17861798-0.67%1141.591.56
29Hillsboro165916490.61%1492.131.11
30Harvey16241650-1.58%904.051.80
31Garrison146414620.14%1066.461.37
32Surrey144113576.19%681.042.12
33Bowman14341470-2.45%898.911.60
34Mapleton143213208.48%366.193.91
35Park River142814240.28%551.342.59
36Belcourt13961510-7.55%240.405.81
37New Rockford13551361-0.44%788.571.72
38Burlington133712913.56%701.621.91
39Washburn131013000.77%777.661.68
40Larimore12421260-1.43%2065.390.60
41Cavalier12341246-0.96%1442.010.86
42Rolla12111223-0.98%857.451.41
43Fort Totten11441160-1.38%133.028.60
44Thompson112511012.18%2558.050.44
45Cando111711170%1739.830.64
46Velva108610860%1126.660.96
47Ellendale10711125-4.8%755.691.42
48Crosby106510650%755.221.41
49Linton10651071-0.56%1369.940.78
50Hettinger10441074-2.79%1259.240.83
51Belfield10369964.02%975.441.06
52Northwood9909820.81%819.111.21
53Cooperstown9839830%1006.010.98
54New Salem9799730.62%707.021.38
55Killdeer9779394.05%1070.910.91
56Beach973981-0.82%413.002.36
57Parshall9599491.05%1714.140.56
58Gwinner9589243.68%464.522.06
59Kenmare933961-2.91%695.831.34
60Kindred9298894.5%640.931.45
61Hankinson9219210%495.571.86
62Enderlin8818810%540.281.63
63Walhalla873893-2.24%843.131.04
64Cannon Ball862864-0.23%9.7788.27
65Wishek836864-3.24%582.441.44
66Harwood8107942.02%677.741.20
67Hebron8047941.26%535.161.50
68Underwood7867840.26%896.620.88
69Ray7707404.05%585.271.32
70Drayton743757-1.85%1128.520.66
71Napoleon741749-1.07%535.961.38
72Richardton7246924.62%529.421.37
73Wilton7207180.28%1294.630.56
74Glen Ullin716732-2.19%703.151.02
75Mandaree7116912.89%63.8511.14
76Hatton700712-1.69%1255.290.56
77New England6996832.34%1418.890.49
78Lakota6856830.29%685.771.00
79Mohall676694-2.59%636.021.06
80Steele655665-1.5%1179.520.56
81Mott639653-2.14%695.610.92
82Milnor618624-0.96%627.970.98
83Minto6186160.32%429.961.44
84Dunseith604632-4.43%602.951.00
85Center5925880.68%1237.540.48
86Lidgerwood590600-1.67%904.730.65
87Edgeley5895850.68%789.920.75
88Ashley585613-4.57%909.790.64
89Portland572578-1.04%685.950.83
90Turtle Lake534542-1.48%1043.210.51
91Elgin523543-3.68%483.951.08
92Forman5095090%653.530.78
93Berthold4984901.63%420.301.18
94Pembina496512-3.12%614.790.81
95Argusville4804800%119.934.00
96Towner469479-2.09%567.240.83
97Rolette462484-4.55%458.511.01
98Fessenden458462-0.87%1037.990.44
99Wyndmere4584540.88%532.440.86
100Emerado4494431.35%1448.290.31