Home > States > Oregon: Geographical, Population & City Data

Oregon: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Oregon

Oregon is a US state located in the Pacific Northwest region. It is the 9th most populous US state with a population of 4 million people. Its population density is 66.5 people per square kilometer, which is lower than the national average of 101.3 people per square kilometer. Oregon's population is concentrated in the western part of the state, where the population density is higher. The eastern part of the state is less populated.

Employment Rate in Oregon

Employment Rate in OregonThe employment rate in Oregon has been on the rise in recent years. In fact, in 2016 the rate was at 4.1%, which is the highest it has been in the past ten years. While the unemployment rate has also been on the decline in Oregon, it is still higher than the national unemployment rate. There are a number of reasons for this, including the fact that Oregon is a rural state and that many people who live in rural areas are unemployed.

The good news is that the employment rate in Oregon is continuing to rise, and there are a number of jobs that are available in the state. In fact, some of the fastest-growing sectors in Oregon include healthcare, technology, and construction. If you are looking for a job in Oregon, there are a number of opportunities that are available to you.

The unemployment rate in Oregon may be higher than the national average, but there are a number of reasons why the employment rate is on the rise. If you are looking for a job in Oregon, there are a number of opportunities that are available to you.

Race and Ethnicity in Oregon

Race and Ethnicity in OregonOregon is known for its welcoming and diverse communities. No matter what your race or ethnicity may be, you'll feel at home in Oregon.

One of the great things about Oregon is that people of all races and ethnicities are welcome and have a voice. Multiculturalism is embraced, and this is reflected in the diversity of the population.

There are many different races and ethnicities represented in Oregon, and each has its own unique story to tell. Some of the most prevalent groups in Oregon include:

• White/Caucasian

• Hispanic or Latino

• Asian

• African American

Each of these groups has a rich history and contributes to the diversity of Oregon.

If you're looking for a place where you can express your cultural identity freely, Oregon is the place for you. With its welcoming communities and diverse population, Oregon is a great place to live, work, and raise a family.

Other cities in Oregon

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Portland6662496525032.11%4993.62133.42
2Eugene1807481766542.32%4095.1244.14
3Salem1797151755352.38%3690.9248.69
4Gresham1159771142471.51%4966.5323.35
5Hillsboro1094151064472.79%4258.9025.69
6Bend103686991784.55%3132.3633.10
7Beaverton99032974941.58%5057.1119.58
8Medford88008858242.54%3413.3725.78
9Springfield62341618510.79%3936.4915.84
10Corvallis61014599221.82%4275.8814.27
11Albany57734564722.23%3291.3417.54
12Lake Oswego41553407312.02%3856.2510.78
13Grants Pass40121391892.38%3482.9011.52
14Keizer39956393761.47%5587.897.15
15Oregon City38714375723.04%3919.319.88
16Redmond34686332744.24%2062.5316.82
17Tualatin28320279421.35%3464.708.17
18Wilsonville28096266645.37%3862.277.27
19West Linn27825273731.65%3756.087.41
20Forest Grove27253262253.92%4655.935.85
21Woodburn26399260131.48%4522.835.84
22Newberg25752251382.44%4356.965.91
23Happy Valley25699237338.28%2259.8511.37
24Roseburg24183236832.11%2251.4610.74
25Klamath Falls22007218130.89%1098.2520.04
26Ashland21616213601.2%3257.016.64
27Sherwood20902204502.21%4693.704.45
28Hermiston19876193542.7%2428.858.18
29Central Point19363189971.93%4923.303.93
30Lebanon19033184473.18%2729.646.97
31Canby18639181712.58%4160.714.48
32Dallas17308168542.69%3523.084.91
33Pendleton17207171070.58%1467.8011.72
34The Dalles16488160102.99%2476.026.66
35Troutdale16368163000.42%2757.155.94
36Coos Bay15989159850.03%1504.2610.63
37Sandy13220126124.82%3805.563.47
38La Grande1301413026-0.09%2846.264.57
39Cornelius12858126941.29%5665.552.27
40Gladstone12121120170.87%5061.162.39
41Ontario11701116450.48%2265.265.17
42Monmouth11426111102.84%5258.052.17
43Prineville11032107362.76%859.8812.83
44Cottage Grove10752105741.68%2778.823.87
45Silverton10736104842.4%3065.863.50
46Fairview10724104242.88%3472.643.09
47Molalla10652102284.15%4375.052.43
48North Bend10441103171.2%2655.313.93
49Astoria10321101811.38%1681.586.14
50Newport10310102560.53%1033.039.98
51Lincoln City1019198153.83%1683.666.05
52Baker City10153100990.53%1417.707.16
53Independence1007698282.52%3506.172.87
54Sweet Home1000898281.83%1888.385.30
55Eagle Point993096862.52%3353.382.96
56Florence958293961.98%1779.925.38
57White City931490902.46%4993.441.87
58Sutherlin866685241.67%1399.026.19
59Hood River854383132.77%3287.092.60
60Stayton836482441.46%2740.123.05
61Scappoose829480103.55%3032.702.73
62Madras773874563.78%1239.626.24
63Umatilla745573631.25%1530.894.87
64Seaside724771151.86%1860.883.89
65Junction City706767874.13%2153.883.28
66Brookings682667441.22%1646.584.15
67Warrenton653562774.11%516.3312.66
68Talent632662820.7%4754.361.33
69Creswell576356412.16%3376.521.71
70Winston567556250.89%2145.772.64
71Philomath550453502.88%2745.012.01
72Veneta534452142.49%2079.452.57
73Tillamook525852041.04%2761.181.90
74Beavercreek477547271.02%237.7120.09
75Estacada468843567.62%2105.252.23
76Lafayette455944233.07%5272.430.86
77Phoenix44634475-0.27%3110.591.43
78Aumsville436442343.07%3866.781.13
79Reedsport434243100.74%2122.962.05
80Sheridan43414639-6.42%2069.932.10
81Coquille404540150.75%1461.572.77
82Boardman395038283.19%1047.613.77
83North Plains373934418.66%3396.441.10
84Harrisburg366836520.44%2629.251.40
85Toledo356235460.45%1643.752.17
86Myrtle Creek348934810.23%1394.102.50
87Hubbard347634261.46%4841.460.72
88Mount Angel341433920.65%3077.611.11
89Jefferson337333271.38%3937.210.86
90Bandon337333211.57%1216.422.77
91Sisters327030646.72%1740.771.88
92Dundee325432380.49%2443.211.33
93Oakridge320632060%1483.002.16
94Nyssa31843198-0.44%2054.281.55
95Shady Cove311730811.17%1629.131.91
96Jacksonville306830201.59%1621.611.89
97Sublimity302529671.95%3247.670.93
98Burns27142730-0.59%764.463.55
99Dayton270626781.05%3230.750.84
100La Pine268425126.85%385.446.96