Home > States > Delaware: Geographical, Population & City Data

Delaware: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Delaware

Delaware is a small state, but it is densely populated. In fact, Delaware is the most densely populated state in the United States. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, there are over 1,000 people per square mile in Delaware. While this may seem like a lot, it is actually lower than the density in some other states. For example, New York has a density of over 28,000 people per square mile.Why is Delaware so densely populated? One reason is that it is centrally located. Delaware is close to both Philadelphia and Baltimore, and it is an easy drive to Washington, D.C. The high population density is also the result of Delaware's booming economy. The state has a low unemployment rate and a strong job market. In addition, Delaware has a high median income and a strong housing market.

The high population density in Delaware can have both positive and negative effects. On the positive side, it means that there are plenty of job and housing options. It also means that there are plenty of people to socialize with and to support local businesses. On the negative side, it can be difficult to find parking and there is often a lot of traffic. The high population density can also lead to overcrowding in schools and hospitals.

What are your thoughts on Delaware's population density? Share your thoughts in the comments section below.

Employment Rate in Delaware

Delaware's employment rate continues to rise, according to new data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). The state's unemployment rate was 4.1 percent in September, down from 4.3 percent in August.Delaware's employment rate has been on the rise for the past several months. The state's unemployment rate was 4.3 percent in July, 4.4 percent in August, and 4.1 percent in September. This is good news for Delaware's economy, as more people have access to jobs.

The U.S. unemployment rate was 4.2 percent in September, down from 4.4 percent in August. The national unemployment rate has been dropping for the past several months, as the economy continues to strengthen.

The U.S. economy added 134,000 jobs in September, according to the BLS. This was below economists' expectations, but the economy is still seeing strong job growth. The U.S. economy has added an average of 204,000 jobs per month this year, and the unemployment rate is now at its lowest level since 2000.

The Delaware unemployment rate is now below the national unemployment rate. This is good news for Delaware's economy, as the state is seeing stronger job growth than the rest of the country.

If you're looking for a job in Delaware, the state's employment rate is a good place to start. The BLS website has up-to-date information on employment trends in Delaware and across the country. You can also visit the Delaware Department of Labor website for more information on job opportunities in the state.

Race and Ethnicity in Delaware

Race and ethnicity are important aspects of life in Delaware. The state has a rich and diverse history, and the people who live there reflect that.One of the most diverse states in the nation, Delaware is home to people of all races and ethnicities. While the majority of the population is white, there is a significant minority population of African Americans, Asians, and Hispanics.

The racial and ethnic diversity of Delaware can be seen in its communities and neighborhoods. Wilmington, the state's largest city, is home to a wide variety of cultures and languages. There are also many different ethnic and racial groups in the suburbs and rural areas of the state.

Race and ethnicity are important factors in Delaware's economy and culture. The state's businesses rely on the contributions of all of its residents, and its communities are enriched by the diversity of their populations.

Other cities in Delaware

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Wilmington70908708980.01%6502.9010.90
2Dover40075394031.71%1693.3223.67
3Newark3043130601-0.56%3311.299.19
4Middletown24056231923.73%2037.0911.81
5Bear23798230603.2%4166.515.71
6Hockessin1346813478-0.07%1341.2910.04
7Smyrna13455128834.44%2142.586.28
8Milford11516111902.91%1178.239.77
9Claymont1022398953.31%4754.612.15
10Seaford816379572.59%1607.325.08
11Millsboro746168638.71%1277.635.84
12Georgetown727671341.99%1448.895.02
13New Castle560555510.97%1662.553.37
14Clayton416939615.25%2183.811.91
15Laurel389738650.83%1404.882.77
16Harrington381637741.11%1401.442.72
17Milton343532914.38%1920.811.79
18Lewes341533033.39%822.614.15
19Selbyville302028784.93%856.083.53
20Townsend285127174.93%2695.081.06
21Ocean View278626365.69%1005.842.77
22Bridgeville267225684.05%554.184.82
23Delmar211320274.24%1111.951.90
24Millville2081182514.03%815.542.55
25Cheswold203119235.62%1105.131.84
26Delaware City192318852.02%1019.211.89
27Felton132013160.3%1674.180.79
28Frederica113310735.59%650.761.74
29Greenwood9949900.4%1171.220.85
30Bethany Beach932954-2.31%811.651.15
31Dagsboro8828701.38%605.711.46
32Frankford778790-1.52%1067.360.73
33Ellendale5094874.52%1198.270.42
34Houston3833810.52%999.440.38
35Odessa3663660%720.000.51
36Magnolia2872773.61%1466.810.20
37Bethel2532395.86%574.390.44
38Kenton205215-4.65%1163.350.18
39Woodside1921901.05%1359.080.14
40Little Creek189195-3.08%1903.030.10
41Viola136140-2.86%767.770.18
42Hartly73730%1289.570.06
43Winterthur-----
44Kirkwood-----
45Montchanin-----
46Dover Afb-----
47Yorklyn-----
48Port Penn-----
49Saint Georges-----
50Nassau-----
51Rockland-----
52Harbeson-----
53Marydel-----
54Lincoln-----