Home > States > Colorado: Geographical, Population & City Data

Colorado: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in Colorado

The population of Colorado is aging, and this presents unique challenges and opportunities for the state. In this blog post, we'll take a closer look at population aging in Colorado and discuss some of the issues and implications that come with it.The population of Colorado is aging at a faster rate than the national average. According to the 2010 Census, the population of Colorado aged 65 and over numbered 942,940, or 14.5% of the total population. This number is projected to grow to 2.14 million by 2040, making up nearly a third of the state's population.

So what does this mean for Colorado? There are a number of issues and implications to consider.

For one, an aging population can put a strain on resources like healthcare and social services. The more people who are retired or require healthcare, the more strain there is on the system.

An aging population can also have a negative impact on the economy. Retired people typically don't have as much disposable income as working-age people, so they can have a dampening effect on consumer spending. Additionally, an aging population can lead to a decrease in the workforce, which can lead to a decrease in the amount of tax revenue that the state collects.

On the other hand, an aging population can also bring some benefits to Colorado. An aging population can lead to increased innovation and entrepreneurship, as people seek new ways to stay active and engaged in their communities. Additionally, an aging population can lead to a more experienced and educated workforce, which can be beneficial for the economy.

So what does all this mean for Colorado? The state will need to focus on addressing the challenges and capitalizing on the opportunities posed by population aging. This will require policymakers and stakeholders to develop strategies and plans that address the various aspects of population aging.

We'll be keeping an eye on population aging in Colorado, so be sure to check back for updates!

Divorce Rate in Colorado

What you need to know about the divorce rate in Colorado.The divorce rate in Colorado is lower than the national average. According to recent statistics, the divorce rate in Colorado is around 2.5%. This is lower than the national average of 3.2%.

So why is the divorce rate in Colorado lower than the national average? There are a few reasons.

First, Colorado is a no-fault divorce state. This means that you don’t have to provide a reason for getting a divorce. You can simply file for divorce and it will be granted.

Second, Colorado has a waiting period of one year. This means that you have to wait one year after you file for divorce before the divorce is final. This is also longer than the national average of six months.

Third, Colorado has a residency requirement of ninety days. This means that you have to live in Colorado for ninety days before you can file for divorce.

If you are considering getting a divorce, it is important to know about the divorce rate in Colorado. Make sure to talk to a lawyer to learn more about your options.

Average Salary in Colorado

As you might expect, the average salary in Colorado varies depending on a number of factors, including experience, skills, and industry. However, according to Indeed, the average salary in Colorado is $61,000. This puts Colorado in the top 10% of states with the highest average salaries.There are a number of industries in Colorado that offer high salaries. For example, the average salary in the technology industry in Colorado is $103,000, and the average salary in the oil and gas industry is $122,000.

If you're looking for a high-paying job in Colorado, there are a number of industries to consider. However, it's important to note that the average salary in Colorado varies depending on the city you're in. For example, the average salary in Denver is $67,000, while the average salary in Colorado Springs is $54,000.

If you're looking for a job in Colorado, be sure to research the average salary in your city and industry. This information can help you determine which industries offer the highest salaries and which cities have the highest average salaries.

Other cities in Colorado

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Denver7385947155223.22%4818.23153.29
2Aurora3984973862613.17%2583.10154.27
3Fort Collins1749741698103.04%3059.9457.18
4Thornton1464871418673.26%4081.4435.89
5Arvada1279961244022.89%3300.1838.78
6Westminster1183571163171.75%3747.2131.59
7Pueblo1129321118760.94%2054.7854.96
8Greeley1119771087952.92%2291.9348.86
9Boulder1104221082502.01%4199.7626.29
10Longmont101409988852.55%3528.5828.74
11Loveland78282763782.49%2275.3234.40
12Castle Rock78144731586.82%2278.9234.29
13Broomfield77756741124.92%2356.0033.00
14Grand Junction66958655602.13%1694.0539.53
15Commerce City65718624185.29%1839.3935.73
16Parker61156585124.52%2755.1022.20
17Littleton46436456521.72%3678.0012.63
18Brighton41429400833.36%1956.1821.18
19Windsor35530327168.6%1416.7125.08
20Englewood34339336592.02%5239.486.55
21Wheat Ridge32844323981.38%3516.019.34
22Erie32418300387.92%1645.0619.71
23Lafayette31603304113.92%3353.819.42
24Fountain30594298022.66%1360.4122.49
25Evans22891221653.28%2248.1310.18
26Louisville21796212262.69%2732.407.98
27Golden20705203991.5%2147.459.64
28Montrose20523202911.14%1112.4118.45
29Clifton20517204130.51%3392.286.05
30Durango19507190712.29%1327.6214.69
31Johnstown18787173038.58%1365.7613.76
32Firestone17627163817.61%1305.6513.50
33Frederick15679145138.03%1060.4514.79
34Canon City1543100%1245.4512.39
35Lone Tree15061142535.67%1535.549.81
36Fruita13545133951.12%1720.047.87
37Sterling1352713735-1.51%1820.027.43
38Wellington11999110478.62%3310.393.62
39Fort Morgan11653115970.48%2270.655.13
40Edwards11442112461.74%429.4326.64
41Berthoud113781033210.12%887.3212.82
42Monument11373103999.37%1671.846.80
43Rifle10689104372.41%1519.577.03
44Alamosa1001298062.1%1330.537.52
45Evergreen936193070.58%812.4211.52
46Delta905990350.27%682.4913.27
47Craig89809060-0.88%1771.625.07
48Milliken894283866.63%697.7712.82
49Cortez882287660.64%1416.076.23
50Twin Lakes865082265.15%5261.711.64
51Severance8587768311.77%997.338.61
52Gypsum835280403.88%963.328.67
53Trinidad81758329-1.85%871.119.38
54Woodland Park806479201.82%1213.796.64
55Eagle771175112.66%1368.895.63
56Lamar76637687-0.31%1453.695.27
57Timnath7659648718.07%1215.846.30
58La Junta737073220.66%2401.463.07
59Aspen707470041%1823.923.88
60Dacono672562976.8%805.378.35
61Gunnison670265602.16%1601.324.19
62Carbondale643664340.03%3183.072.02
63Eaton609058024.96%1927.073.16
64Avon59966072-1.25%733.288.18
65Estes Park591459040.17%868.346.81
66Salida575256661.52%2085.382.76
67Brush53155339-0.45%1877.642.83
68Breckenridge518650782.13%858.376.04
69Mead505747815.77%413.3912.23
70New Castle500349231.63%1987.522.52
71Vail47414835-1.94%1014.954.67
72Silverthorne450644022.36%1114.954.04
73Niwot436643061.39%1092.324.00
74Monte Vista42074247-0.94%1597.722.63
75Basalt401039840.65%2008.122.00
76Rocky Ford38603876-0.41%2323.741.66
77Florence38103822-0.31%890.954.28
78Penrose370536850.54%207.6117.85
79Silt365835363.45%2209.811.66
80Strasburg347933075.2%167.2220.80
81Yuma34423456-0.41%1110.403.10
82Platteville304929553.18%992.083.07
83Walsenburg30453049-0.13%1018.482.99
84Bennett297228623.84%513.005.79
85Frisco295929131.58%1758.081.68
86Burlington29563172-6.81%1373.372.15
87Bayfield293828383.52%1784.631.65
88Buena Vista290328551.68%853.953.40
89Palmer Lake268026361.67%872.703.07
90Telluride266326072.15%1198.452.22
91Leadville263926330.23%2265.981.16
92Palisade25392565-1.01%2136.731.19
93Coal Creek251224940.72%267.569.39
94La Salle243923593.39%2546.690.96
95Laporte24012409-0.33%392.566.12
96Wray236223580.17%672.453.51
97Meeker23542374-0.84%665.893.54
98Holyoke235223460.26%952.362.47
99Rangely22852299-0.61%530.994.30
100Cedaredge228522790.26%1165.251.96