Home > States > Missouri: Geographical, Population & City Data

Missouri: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in Missouri

The population of Missouri is aging. In fact, according to the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services, the number of people aged 65 and older in Missouri is projected to increase by more than 50% between 2010 and 2030. That's a lot of elderly people!What does this population aging mean for Missouri? Well, it means that there will be an increased demand for services and support for seniors. It also means that the state will need to find ways to fund those services.

One potential solution is to allow elderly people to stay in their homes longer. This can be done by providing more home care and home modification services. Another solution is to create more retirement communities and assisted living facilities.

whatever the solution, Missouri needs to act fast. The population of seniors is growing, and the state needs to make sure it is prepared to meet their needs.

Divorce Rate in Missouri

When it comes to the divorce rate, Missouri ranks in the middle of the pack. According to recent data from the CDC, about 20 out of every 1,000 marriages in the state end in divorce. That’s a little higher than the national average of 17, but it’s still lower than some other states.There are a lot of factors that can contribute to a high or low divorce rate. Some of the most common ones include religious beliefs, financial stability, and the availability of support systems.

In Missouri, the divorce rate seems to be lower than average in rural areas and higher than average in metropolitan areas. This could be due to a variety of factors, including the cost of living and the availability of social support.

There is no one answer to the question of why the divorce rate is so high in some states and so low in others. However, it’s important to remember that every divorce is unique, and there is no single reason that can explain them all. If you’re going through a divorce, it’s important to seek out advice from a professional who can help you make the best decisions for your future.

Average Salary in Missouri

Missouri is a great place to live and work. As with any state, though, there are areas that are more expensive to live in than others. If you are curious about the average salary in Missouri, you have come to the right place.The Missouri Department of Economic Development released a report in 2016 that detailed the average salaries for various professions in the state. Here is a summary of what they found:

The average salary for a worker in Missouri was $44,844.

This number varied depending on the profession. For example, the average salary for a doctor was $101,673, while the average salary for a cashier was $19,020.

The report also detailed which counties in Missouri had the highest average salaries. St. Louis County had the highest average salary at $50,673, while Saline County had the lowest average salary at $36,746.

If you are thinking of moving to Missouri or are curious about the average salaries in different parts of the state, be sure to check out the full report on the Missouri Department of Economic Development website.

Other cities in Missouri

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Kansas City5177505080901.9%1644.25314.88
2Springfield1711121691761.14%2076.8282.39
3Columbia1298041262542.81%1979.6565.57
4Independence1242471230111%1593.0977.99
5Blue Springs59809586032.06%2668.0522.42
6Florissant52609525330.14%4191.6312.55
7Joplin52084517620.62%1366.7438.11
8Chesterfield50503499991.01%1584.3531.88
9Wentzville47432443726.9%2380.0719.93
10Ballwin31243311030.45%3479.648.98
11Liberty30371301670.68%1053.4128.83
12Grandview26555262091.32%1803.0014.73
13Hazelwood2541025458-0.19%1584.3516.04
14Belton24121239530.7%1706.4114.14
15Nixa24105232573.65%2644.859.11
16Raymore23689229413.26%1368.3517.31
17Ozark21976212843.25%1962.8911.20
18Sedalia21793217250.31%1616.7013.48
19Arnold20868208580.05%1810.7411.52
20Rolla20019199430.38%1651.0612.12
21Republic19550187504.27%1259.2015.53
22Warrensburg19437193370.52%2066.369.41
23Farmington18613182172.17%2039.539.13
24Kirksville17534175300.02%1218.8314.39
25Hannibal1694617108-0.95%1059.9515.99
26Sikeston1628516291-0.04%909.7117.90
27Grain Valley16181156273.55%2636.406.14
28Poplar Bluff1606516225-0.99%1222.6713.14
29Jackson15825154812.22%1472.8210.74
30Carthage15750155221.47%1351.9411.65
31Lebanon15121150130.72%1032.7414.64
32Washington14604145000.72%1546.299.44
33Marshall13954138061.07%1378.5910.12
34Moberly1374513783-0.28%1069.0412.86
35Webb City13439130313.13%1555.168.64
36Troy13116126863.39%1694.537.74
37Branson13062126383.35%617.0121.17
38Festus12926127061.73%2233.155.79
39Union12776123483.47%1405.489.09
40Neosho12742125901.21%808.9615.75
41Fulton1256212600-0.3%1018.9112.33
42West Plains12224121840.33%921.3113.27
43Eureka11938116462.51%1135.8010.51
44Mexico1145511469-0.12%944.4712.13
45Bridgeton1142511445-0.17%784.9814.55
46Kearney10808104043.88%810.5813.33
47Smithville10802104063.81%678.1215.93
48Bolivar10749106790.66%1296.658.29
49Kennett1043110515-0.8%1489.737.00
50Maryville1036510633-2.52%1626.076.37
51Harrisonville10141101210.2%1026.109.88
52Monett971695761.46%1141.598.51
53Clinton920891740.37%1004.099.17
54Chillicothe90259107-0.9%1265.187.13
55Pleasant Hill890987771.5%1109.938.03
56Perryville862185550.77%1058.378.15
57Park Hills85538587-0.4%420.5720.34
58Warrenton853984291.31%959.388.90
59Carl Junction828381431.72%1500.665.52
60Cameron82298513-3.34%1357.566.06
61Oak Grove822981570.88%1309.436.28
62Nevada81788212-0.41%910.198.98
63Dexter793979270.15%1102.647.20
64Boonville78927964-0.9%1027.327.68
65Marshfield762274582.2%1461.325.22
66Pacific749674141.11%1261.405.94
67Aurora71617219-0.8%1138.696.29
68Bonne Terre691169030.12%1698.784.07
69Valley Park68736885-0.17%1746.263.94
70Sullivan68706906-0.52%838.888.19
71Willard655663443.34%1084.636.04
72De Soto645964490.16%1473.724.38
73Greenwood618160212.66%1180.995.23
74Pevely613460261.79%1425.094.30
75Cottleville611956119.05%1325.184.62
76Richmond605760130.73%984.906.15
77Barnhart586258320.51%1150.865.09
78Peculiar582356213.59%642.369.06
79Odessa565155931.04%1379.534.10
80Trenton55315609-1.39%857.886.45
81Waynesville552254062.15%860.166.42
82Macon54555457-0.04%909.356.00
83Wright City523348817.21%873.585.99
84Savannah507150690.04%1560.343.25
85Ashland495547474.38%844.705.87
86Herculaneum491246725.14%1182.224.15
87Charleston48785056-3.52%1017.194.80
88Higginsville482148170.08%1279.483.77
89Platte City480247840.38%1180.044.07
90Crystal City47164740-0.51%1044.484.52
91Holts Summit470044585.43%1268.023.71
92Osage Beach469546371.25%478.569.81
93Centralia464345412.25%1622.592.86
94Lexington46384652-0.3%887.085.23
95Hollister461545830.7%724.366.37
96California454244980.98%1211.633.75
97Salem45404608-1.48%1430.123.17
98Fredericktown451744291.99%1044.324.33
99Mount Vernon45164526-0.22%1136.143.97
100Eldon43864416-0.68%1233.783.55