Home > States > Alaska: Geographical, Population & City Data

Alaska: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in Alaska?

The population of Alaska is growing rapidly, and it is expected to continue to grow in the years to come. In 2018, the population of Alaska was estimated to be 731,545, and it is projected to grow to 827,831 by 2040. This growth is due to a number of factors, including a strong economy, a healthy population, and a favorable climate.Alaska is a beautiful state with a lot to offer, and its population is growing as more and more people discover what it has to offer. The economy of Alaska is strong, thanks in part to its abundance of natural resources. The population is also healthy, with a low obesity rate and a high life expectancy. And finally, the climate in Alaska is favorable, with warm summers and mild winters.

If you're thinking of moving to Alaska, or if you're just curious about its population growth, here are some more facts about Alaska's population:

- The population of Alaska is growing at a rate of 2.1 percent per year.

- The population of Alaska is projected to grow by 31 percent between 2020 and 2040.

- The population of Alaska is diverse, with people from all over the world moving to the state.

- The majority of Alaska's population is concentrated in the southern part of the state.

If you're interested in learning more about Alaska's population growth, or if you want to find out why people are moving to the state in droves, be sure to check out the Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development website.

What Languages Do Alaska Residents Speak?

When most people think of Alaska, they think of the cold, snowy weather. What they may not know is that Alaska is home to many different languages. In fact, according to the 2010 Census, more than 20 different languages are spoken in the state.The most common language spoken in Alaska is English, followed by Yup'ik, Inupiaq, and Russian. Yup'ik is the most widely spoken Alaska Native language, with more than 17,000 speakers. Inupiaq is spoken by nearly 11,000 people, and Russian is spoken by more than 8,000 people.

While the most common languages are English, Yup'ik, Inupiaq, and Russian, there are also dozens of other languages spoken in Alaska. Some of the other languages include Tagalog, Hmong, and Korean.

If you're curious about the languages spoken in Alaska, be sure to check out the Alaska Native Language Center website. The website includes a list of all of the languages spoken in Alaska, as well as information about each language.

What Is the Educational Attainment in Alaska?

In Alaska, the educational attainment ranges from completing high school to completing a doctoral degree. According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2016, 88.7% of the population aged 25 and older had a high school diploma or equivalent, while 24.4% had a bachelor's degree or higher. The percentage of the population aged 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher varied by borough. In Anchorage, the percentage was 30.1%, while in the Matanuska-Susitna Borough it was 18.5%. The percentage was lowest in the North Slope Borough, at 6.8%.

The percentage of the population aged 25 and older with a doctoral degree or higher also varied by borough. In the Anchorage Borough, the percentage was 5.9%, while in the Matanuska-Susitna Borough it was 3.8%. The percentage was highest in the Fairbanks North Star Borough, at 10.7%.

What does the educational attainment in Alaska look like? What are the differences by borough?

Other cities in Alaska

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Anchorage291131291247-0.04%170.571706.79
2Fairbanks32711325150.6%1029.8331.76
3Juneau32451322550.61%12.002703.96
4Wasilla929890542.69%750.1012.40
5Sitka83748458-0.99%2.922870.00
6Ketchikan822081920.34%2154.953.81
7Kenai748874240.86%256.9729.14
8Bethel637363250.76%143.1944.51
9Sterling597859181.01%76.8677.78
10Palmer58785888-0.17%1158.995.07
11Homer562655221.88%408.0713.79
12Kodiak54715581-1.97%1394.153.92
13Nikiski44484456-0.18%64.0269.48
14Soldotna437843420.83%629.516.95
15Unalaska42304254-0.56%40.99103.20
16Valdez398739850.05%18.75212.69
17Big Lake392938332.5%34.04115.43
18Nome371936990.54%290.5612.80
19Petersburg322400%73.0044.17
20Kotzebue30823102-0.64%124.4924.76
21Seward272127170.15%194.9113.96
22Cordova268326092.84%43.7461.35
23Ester24142416-0.08%37.5864.24
24North Pole226922431.16%555.444.09
25Dillingham22332249-0.71%66.9833.34
26Willow221421960.82%3.21690.46
27Anchor Point214121051.71%23.3691.65
28Wrangell20792127-2.26%0.812555.98
29Houston198719750.61%83.0023.94
30Akutan170115897.05%25.7865.97
31Haines16451657-0.72%124.3113.23
32Metlakatla146414540.69%634.982.31
33Hooper Bay143113754.07%190.877.50
34Tok12391243-0.32%9.28133.52
35Skagway121211644.12%128.329.45
36Prudhoe Bay11381310-13.13%3.01378.48
37Talkeetna109110553.41%38.1228.62
38Craig10041036-3.09%150.126.69
39Hoonah9659313.65%164.465.87
40Healy954966-1.24%1.39686.96
41Chevak9539510.21%833.431.14
42Salcha953977-2.46%12.6975.09
43Savoonga8678353.83%147.655.87
44Point Hope8628303.86%172.385.00
45Emmonak8378251.45%168.544.97
46Ninilchik837845-0.95%4.04207.24
47Kwethluk8308122.22%82.0110.12
48Togiak8178170%19.4542.01
49Selawik805809-0.49%345.572.33
50Quinhagak7987762.84%194.624.10
51Unalakleet7817652.09%272.942.86
52Alakanuk7727562.12%23.9832.20
53King Cove721757-4.76%29.2424.66
54Kipnuk7167041.7%35.3320.26
55Klawock712720-1.11%1045.790.68
56Noorvik7006940.86%835.060.84
57Gustavus6976556.41%19.1736.36
58Akiachak6876771.48%97.387.05
59Toksook Bay6726582.13%23.4128.71
60Kotlik6716552.44%224.122.99
61Yakutat6576570%6.55100.37
62Stebbins6506342.52%19.9332.61
63Wainwright6426282.23%62.2510.31
64Two Rivers636650-2.15%22.9827.67
65Kasigluk6336231.61%53.6111.81
66Gambell632640-1.25%60.1610.51
67Scammon Bay6266004.33%1337.120.47
68Pilot Station6256151.63%389.171.61
69Nunapitchuk6145943.37%87.846.99
70Noatak5825702.11%36.3016.03
71Shishmaref5785760.35%247.112.34
72Buckland5765504.73%676.330.85
73Kake541543-0.37%70.517.67
74Nuiqsut5345124.3%60.088.89
75Chefornak5245063.56%100.085.24
76Kasilof521525-0.76%49.9810.43
77New Stuyahok5125120%15.1633.77
78Aniak5095070.39%82.296.19
79Marshall5084923.25%125.104.06
80Trapper Creek5034990.8%1.57320.04
81Sand Point498578-13.84%62.437.98
82Manokotak4984882.05%6.8173.14
83Kongiganak4964862.06%260.221.91
84Akiak4864625.19%257.411.89
85Tuntutuliak4814692.56%4.15115.89
86Thorne Bay4764760%17.8526.67
87Galena4724720%26.7417.65
88False Pass46939718.14%18.7125.07
89Kiana4654474.03%2472.440.19
90Kivalina4584443.15%280.741.63
91Tuluksak4584443.15%156.542.93
92Naknek456470-2.98%5.5981.54
93Glennallen431439-1.82%3.75115.07
94Tununak4274113.89%7.0360.71
95Eek4264045.45%657.700.65
96Fort Yukon396428-7.48%58.726.74
97Kwigillingok3923803.16%16.4823.79
98Hydaburg3803800%1302.560.29
99Elim3743662.19%140.652.66
100Point Lay3583308.48%12.5628.51