Home > States > Connecticut: Geographical, Population & City Data

Connecticut: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Connecticut

As of the 2010 census, the population density of Connecticut was 1,214 people per square mile. While this is below the national average of 3,569 people per square mile, it's still higher than some states. For example, the population density of Vermont is only about 46 people per square mile.There are a number of reasons why population density matters. For one, it can have a significant impact on the quality of life for residents. High population density can lead to congestion and a lack of open space. It can also put a strain on resources like water, energy, and transportation.

Connecticut is fortunate to have a relatively low population density. This means that residents have plenty of space to spread out, and the state has a lower environmental impact than states with higher population densities. While population density is certainly not the only factor to consider when choosing a place to live, it's definitely one worth considering.

Employment Rate in Connecticut

As of the end of 2016, the unemployment rate in Connecticut was 5.1%, which is below the national average of 5.7%. While this is good news, it's still important to be aware of the employment landscape in Connecticut, especially if you're planning on looking for a job in the near future.The good news is that Connecticut's economy is doing well overall. In fact, it's one of the strongest in the country. This means that there are plenty of jobs available, especially in the industries that are thriving in the state, such as healthcare, finance, and insurance.

The downside is that the cost of living in Connecticut is high, especially in the larger cities. So, if you're looking for a job in Connecticut, make sure you research the cost of living in the area you're considering.

Overall, the employment rate in Connecticut is strong, and there are plenty of opportunities available in a variety of industries. If you're looking for a job in the state, be sure to do your research and plan ahead, and you're sure to find the perfect position for you.

Race and Ethnicity in Connecticut

Race and Ethnicity in ConnecticutConnecticut is a diverse state with people of all races and ethnicities living here. However, some groups are more prevalent than others.

White people are the largest racial group in Connecticut, making up almost three-quarters of the population. African Americans are the second-largest group, making up about 10 percent of the population. Latinos are the third-largest group, making up almost 8 percent of the population.

There are also significant Asian and Native American populations in Connecticut. The Asian population is the fastest-growing minority group in the state, and the Native American population is the second-largest minority group.

While Connecticut is a diverse state, there are still some areas where certain groups are more concentrated than others. For example, the Latino population is most concentrated in the Hartford area, while the African American population is most concentrated in the New Haven area.

Despite the diversity of Connecticut, there are still some challenges that minority groups face. One of the biggest challenges is the lack of diversity in the workplace. According to a report from the Connecticut Business and Industry Association, minorities are severely underrepresented in executive-level positions in the state.

There are also challenges when it comes to education. A report from the Connecticut Council for Education Reform found that minority students in the state are far more likely to attend schools with lower academic achievement.

Despite these challenges, Connecticut is a state that is rich in culture and diversity. And, as the population continues to change, the state is sure to become even more diverse.

Other cities in Connecticut

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Bridgeport1495381486540.59%9308.6816.06
2Stamford1380361354701.89%3669.4937.62
3New Haven1348711340230.63%7216.2118.69
4Hartford120310121054-0.61%6922.5717.38
5Waterbury1152111144030.71%4039.3628.52
6Norwalk92300911841.22%4033.0022.89
7Danbury87642865181.3%2089.3541.95
8New Britain74321741350.25%5565.0913.35
9West Hartford64247640830.26%2942.0021.84
10Bristol60905608330.12%2306.4626.41
11Meriden6084660850-0.01%2556.7023.80
12West Haven55588555840.01%5170.9610.75
13East Hartford5100351045-0.08%2834.0618.00
14Milford5041650558-0.28%2301.6221.90
15Middletown47731477170.03%1163.6741.02
16Shelton41131408690.64%1342.7830.63
17Norwich4005140125-0.18%1427.2428.06
18Manchester37539363793.19%5808.256.46
19Torrington3534135515-0.49%888.5439.77
20Naugatuck3145131519-0.22%1929.6416.30
21Newington3053030536-0.02%2323.3413.14
22Wethersfield27424272980.46%2229.2112.30
23New London2731727367-0.18%4859.915.62
24North Haven24285242530.13%1165.3320.84
25Ansonia1885218918-0.35%3132.206.02
26Willimantic18231181490.45%4145.634.40
27Orange14344142800.45%834.8817.18
28Greenwich14014138361.29%3408.234.11
29Windsor Locks12637126130.19%1400.449.02
30Derby1220912325-0.94%2414.935.06
31Bethel11988115823.51%2930.894.09
32Oakville959695040.97%2956.983.25
33Groton91879387-2.13%2979.533.08
34Riverside892988430.97%3687.562.42
35Ridgefield75867596-0.13%1186.016.40
36New Milford728871601.79%2139.373.41
37Winsted70887192-1.45%1533.584.62
38Putnam70357065-0.42%2181.773.22
39Old Greenwich703269621.01%3524.192.00
40Cos Cob689368730.29%3319.882.08
41Portland58035813-0.17%1022.935.67
42Pawcatuck53955433-0.7%1581.173.41
43Terryville51665202-0.69%1871.392.76
44Colchester46844700-0.34%1048.194.47
45Mystic437643480.64%1305.483.35
46Danielson417541550.48%3817.231.09
47Watertown401039381.83%1892.492.12
48Broad Brook39843998-0.35%672.405.93
49Durham393937714.46%630.276.25
50Collinsville37173721-0.11%1186.113.13
51Old Mystic34813493-0.34%817.664.26
52Clinton345534410.41%1434.722.41
53Jewett City32963328-0.96%4677.280.70
54Niantic321031940.5%2165.831.48
55Waterford311230741.24%1648.561.89
56Moosup30893113-0.77%1337.922.31
57East Hampton301429601.82%1183.042.55
58Weatogue293229060.89%978.483.00
59West Simsbury253525210.56%585.244.33
60Higganum216720893.73%440.964.91
61Moodus209619825.75%724.382.89
62Somers203019902.01%961.172.11
63Thomaston193219280.21%1849.921.04
64Newtown19081914-0.31%828.152.30
65Southport183917972.34%2142.830.86
66Georgetown183818320.33%639.802.87
67North Granby18131835-1.2%217.348.34
68Wauregan160515394.29%1741.460.92
69South Windham13751383-0.58%441.223.12
70Tariffville132413240%2211.080.60
71Canaan11861190-0.34%679.471.75
72Baltic11741186-1.01%943.441.24
73Litchfield11631179-1.36%847.271.37
74Gales Ferry115911590%1323.530.88
75Quinebaug11101114-0.36%255.564.34
76Lakeville108510592.46%344.553.15
77Stonington9869761.02%2891.350.34
78Brooklyn946952-0.63%858.271.10
79Bantam712720-1.11%704.711.01
80Sharon648662-2.11%216.542.99
81Norfolk5515510%592.440.93
82Falls Village351383-8.36%220.031.60
83South Britain-----
84Stevenson-----
85Ballouville-----
86Pequabuck-----
87Stafford-----
88Versailles-----
89Staffordville-----
90Poquonock-----
91Gilman-----
92Cornwall-----
93West Mystic-----
94Redding Ridge-----
95Hawleyville-----
96Abington-----
97Canton Center-----
98Botsford-----
99Taconic-----
100Yantic-----