Home > States > Hawaii: Geographical, Population & City Data

Hawaii: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Hawaii

The population density in Hawaii is one of the highest in the United States. This can be attributed to the limited amount of land on the islands. There are only 6,423 square miles of land on the eight major islands, and much of this is taken up by mountains and forests. With such a small area to live on, it is no wonder that the population density is so high.The population density in Hawaii varies greatly from island to island. On the island of Molokai, there are only 3,272 people per square mile. On the island of Oahu, the most populated of the eight islands, there are 4,569 people per square mile. This high population density has led to many of the problems faced by Hawaii today. Traffic congestion, high cost of living, and lack of affordable housing are just a few of the issues caused by the high population density.

Despite the many problems caused by the high population density, there are also some benefits. The close-knit communities that form on the islands are a result of the limited space. People are forced to come together and work cooperatively to solve problems. This sense of community is one of the things that makes Hawaiians so proud of their islands.

Despite the high population density, Hawaii is still a beautiful and desirable place to live. With its amazing beaches, lush forests, and relaxed lifestyle, it is no wonder that the population is continuing to grow.

Employment Rate in Hawaii

The employment rate in Hawaii is one of the lowest in the country. In January of this year, it was reported that the unemployment rate in the state was at 2.8%. This is much higher than the national average of 4.1%.There are a number of reasons for the low employment rate in Hawaii. One reason is that the cost of living in the state is high. This makes it difficult for people to afford to live there. Another reason is that the state has a small population. This means that there are not many jobs available.

The low employment rate in Hawaii is a major concern. It is having a negative impact on the economy of the state. It is also causing people to move away from Hawaii.

There are a number of things that can be done to improve the employment rate in Hawaii. One thing that can be done is to make the cost of living in the state more affordable. Another thing that can be done is to increase the number of jobs available.

The employment rate in Hawaii is a major issue that needs to be addressed. Hopefully, steps will be taken to improve it in the near future.

Race and Ethnicity in Hawaii

Race and Ethnicity in HawaiiWhat does it mean to be Hawaiian? This is a question that has been asked for centuries, and one that still has no definitive answer. Hawaii is a melting pot of cultures, and the definition of Hawaiian identity is constantly evolving.

One of the defining factors of Hawaiian identity is race and ethnicity. Hawaii is one of the most diverse states in the US, and its racial and ethnic makeup is constantly changing. In 2015, Hawaii's population was reported as being 37.5% white, 26.7% Asian, 10.4% Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander, 8.3% black, and 8.3% multiracial.

The demographics of Hawaii are unique in that there is no one dominant racial or ethnic group. Instead, Hawaii is home to a variety of different cultures and races. This diversity is celebrated and respected in Hawaii, and there is a strong sense of community among all of the different groups.

Despite the diversity, there are some challenges that come with living in a multicultural society. One of the most common challenges is prejudice and discrimination. Hawaii is no exception, and minority groups often face discrimination and racism.

However, in Hawaii there is also a strong sense of community and togetherness. There is a sense that we are all in this together, and that we must work together to overcome the challenges that come with diversity.

Thank you for reading! I hope this gives you a better understanding of race and ethnicity in Hawaii.

Other cities in Hawaii

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Honolulu3537063509640.78%5842.2060.54
2Pearl City4481545295-1.06%4919.769.11
3Waipahu44539434852.42%16804.532.65
4Hilo44370441860.42%831.0753.39
5Kaneohe37996374301.51%5818.516.53
6Kahului28595282191.33%1987.7414.39
7Kapolei22655214115.81%5474.934.14
8Kihei21531214230.5%2299.449.36
9Kailua21261197137.85%595.7635.69
10Wahiawa18826186580.9%9060.512.08
11Wailuku18173176972.69%3451.475.27
12Ewa Beach16707164151.78%14024.801.19
13Waianae13702136140.65%2557.145.36
14Lahaina12902127021.57%1657.917.78
15Kapaa11842116521.63%1180.4610.03
16Aiea10622104082.06%6395.081.66
17Waimea1004299041.39%255.6039.29
18Pukalani844382991.74%2237.543.77
19Lihue831480043.87%1246.386.67
20Makawao731972970.3%2064.063.55
21Kula704069421.41%203.8234.54
22Waimanalo617960572.01%1417.784.36
23Laie59275963-0.6%4426.941.34
24Hanamaulu522649944.65%4109.051.27
25Haleiwa513549413.93%2249.082.28
26Kalaheo507649961.6%1450.603.50
27Mountain View427342151.38%76.2256.06
28Waialua410240620.98%1872.052.19
29Hauula39924018-0.65%3456.901.15
30Kekaha375137150.97%3740.441.00
31Kaunakakai34173419-0.06%266.3712.83
32Lanai City337833321.38%499.176.77
33Kilauea305630141.39%614.944.97
34Kahuku290028521.68%3010.710.96
35Honokaa278726993.26%2202.061.27
36Kurtistown275925159.7%463.925.95
37Hanapepe268626780.3%2908.790.92
38Lawai262225781.71%646.484.06
39Eleele253925150.95%3275.480.78
40Hawi2506226810.49%2121.981.18
41Paia24302470-1.62%396.376.13
42Kealakekua236523072.51%327.187.23
43Koloa224922310.81%1796.991.25
44Anahola224722430.18%609.853.68
45Princeville215721570%893.412.41
46Kualapuu212621100.76%72.5329.31
47Kapaau206220082.69%716.652.88
48Holualoa18862994-37.01%142.8813.20
49Pepeekeo183418260.44%1535.151.19
50Hana158415263.8%150.0310.56
51Kaaawa142914210.56%1792.730.80
52Pahala141314030.71%1686.940.84
53Laupahoehoe126111479.94%593.942.12
54Papaikou11361166-2.57%781.361.45
55Keaau9831195-17.74%381.562.58
56Pahoa920924-0.43%420.382.19
57Naalehu799811-1.48%368.982.17
58Kaumakani656672-2.38%691.430.95
59Paauilo6226180.65%597.401.04
60Maunaloa4474352.76%607.170.74
61Hanalei442444-0.45%652.680.68
62Honomu440452-2.65%963.640.46
63Volcano368736-50%6.6855.07
64Wake Island-----
65Makaweli-----
66Kunia-----
67Ookala-----
68Fort Shafter-----
69Ninole-----
70Papaaloa-----
71Kealia-----
72Puunene-----
73Keauhou-----
74Hakalau-----
75Ocean View-----
76Hoolehua-----
77Honaunau-----
78Jbphh-----
79Waikoloa-----
80Kamuela-----
81Captain Cook-----
82Kailua Kona-----
83Haiku-----
84Mililani-----