Home > States > Alabama: Geographical, Population & City Data

Alabama: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Alabama

Alabama is a state with a population density of 60 people per square mile. This is below the national average of 84 people per square mile. While Alabama's population density is low, the state's population is still growing. In fact, Alabama is one of the fastest-growing states in the country. Reasons for this growth include a strong economy and a growing Hispanic population.

Employment Rate in Alabama

Employment Rate in AlabamaAlabama has seen a decrease in its employment rate over the past few years. The state's unemployment rate was 5.5 percent in December of 2018, down from 6 percent in December of 2017. While this is good news, there are still many Alabamians who are struggling to find work.

The decrease in the unemployment rate is due to a number of factors. For one, the number of people who are participating in the workforce has decreased. Additionally, the number of people who are working part-time has increased. And finally, the number of people who have left the workforce has also increased.

There are a number of reasons why the employment rate has decreased in Alabama. Some of the reasons include the decline in the manufacturing sector, the decline in the construction sector, and the decline in the agricultural sector. Additionally, the number of jobs that are available in Alabama are not matching the skills of the people who are looking for work.

There are a number of things that can be done to improve the employment rate in Alabama. Some of the things include the expansion of the workforce, the development of workforce training programs, and the promotion of entrepreneurship.

Alabama is a great place to live, and I am confident that the employment rate will improve in the years to come.

Race and Ethnicity in Alabama

When it comes to race and ethnicity in Alabama, there are a lot of different viewpoints and opinions. Some people believe that race and ethnicity don't really play a role in Alabama, while others believe that they are a big part of life in the state.One thing that is for sure is that race and ethnicity are complex topics. They can be sensitive and emotional, and they can also be a source of pride for people. They can also be a source of conflict and division.

In Alabama, there are a lot of different racial and ethnic groups, and each one has its own unique history and culture. In order to understand race and ethnicity in Alabama, it's important to learn about the different groups that make up the state.

Some of the biggest racial and ethnic groups in Alabama include African Americans, whites, Latinos, and Asians. Each group has its own unique experiences and cultural traditions.

African Americans are the largest racial minority in Alabama, and they have a long history in the state. They have played a major role in shaping Alabama's history and culture.

Latino immigrants are a growing population in Alabama, and they are making a big impact on the state. They are bringing their own unique culture and traditions to the state, and they are shaping Alabama's future.

Asians are a growing population in Alabama, and they are making a big impact on the state. They are bringing their own unique culture and traditions to the state, and they are shaping Alabama's future.

There are a lot of different viewpoints and opinions when it comes to race and ethnicity in Alabama. It's a complex and sensitive topic, and it's important to learn about the different groups that make up the state.

Other cities in Alabama

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Huntsville2219862150063.25%1035.57214.36
2Montgomery199571200603-0.51%1248.24159.88
3Birmingham198433200733-1.15%1358.43146.07
4Mobile185427187041-0.86%1329.57139.46
5Tuscaloosa101426996001.83%1639.9261.85
6Auburn80695761435.98%1343.1360.08
7Dothan72188710721.57%804.2389.76
8Madison59733569334.92%1970.2130.32
9Decatur58390579380.78%1078.1054.16
10Florence40356401840.43%1524.2326.48
11Phenix City40014388163.09%1429.1628.00
12Prattville38545377812.02%1138.4733.86
13Alabaster33870332841.76%1341.2925.25
14Gadsden3336333945-1.71%894.2637.31
15Northport32685311255.01%1935.0116.89
16Opelika31899309952.92%540.0159.07
17Enterprise29141287111.5%951.3430.63
18Daphne28640274624.29%1666.8817.18
19Trussville27361261234.74%796.4734.35
20Athens26108254062.76%655.0039.86
21Bessemer2573126019-1.11%634.7140.54
22Pelham24912243182.44%641.7638.82
23Fairhope23907224776.36%1709.4213.99
24Albertville22632223861.1%845.1326.78
25Oxford22213220690.65%699.2831.77
26Helena21738209143.94%1066.9020.37
27Foley21479203355.63%661.2032.48
28Anniston2125621564-1.43%464.5245.76
29Cullman18901182133.78%865.5121.84
30Troy1766517727-0.35%623.4028.34
31Calera17468164945.91%722.7824.17
32Selma1741517971-3.09%1261.1213.81
33Millbrook16948165642.32%1208.8514.02
34Muscle Shoals16901162753.85%1022.0716.54
35Saraland16725161713.43%521.7232.06
36Gardendale16474160442.68%719.8622.88
37Gulf Shores16068150147.02%570.3028.17
38Chelsea15942149826.41%690.7023.08
39Talladega15897158610.23%623.2925.50
40Scottsboro15740155781.04%310.7350.65
41Hartselle15695154551.55%954.8716.44
42Fort Payne15049148771.16%267.8356.19
43Jacksonville14753143852.56%1351.9310.91
44Jasper14616145720.3%503.0229.06
45Ozark1426014368-0.75%418.2834.09
46Moody13458131702.19%548.7024.53
47Pell City12987129390.37%522.0424.88
48Eufaula1283012882-0.4%215.5859.51
49Sylacauga1254412578-0.27%619.4520.25
50Leeds12434123240.89%553.0322.48
51Russellville11059108551.88%823.7013.43
52Valley10729105291.9%838.9212.79
53Spanish Fort10699100496.47%353.9830.22
54Clay10407102911.13%1036.2010.04
55Rainbow City10309101911.16%406.4525.36
56Pike Road1024594398.54%311.9832.84
57Boaz10219101071.11%702.3614.55
58Fultondale1017698763.04%834.2812.20
59Fairfield977610000-2.24%2817.333.47
60Sheffield947594030.77%1362.746.95
61Tuskegee93019395-1%577.2916.11
62Tuscumbia918090541.39%995.529.22
63Clanton879887680.34%385.1222.84
64Andalusia87638805-0.48%445.7919.66
65Meridianville864782095.34%555.8515.56
66Orange Beach862580956.55%586.2114.71
67Guntersville862585530.84%336.4625.63
68Arab854384610.97%641.1213.33
69Bay Minette811981070.15%470.5917.25
70Atmore80318391-4.29%367.3521.86
71Montevallo741172292.52%578.4812.81
72Wetumpka735872201.91%672.9110.93
73Pinson722572150.14%679.0410.64
74Greenville72227374-2.06%338.2021.35
75Demopolis70987162-0.89%400.1617.74
76Hamilton707470420.45%185.8538.06
77Lanett707069701.43%1132.616.24
78Oneonta701269381.07%445.1715.75
79Robertsdale699467084.26%1030.996.78
80Lincoln696168451.69%277.3625.10
81Satsuma686567491.72%936.037.33
82Opp679367710.32%287.0623.66
83Theodore629862700.45%787.947.99
84Harvest601558932.07%487.7212.33
85Monroeville58375951-1.92%437.1013.35
86Attalla57835827-0.76%828.476.98
87Rainsville561755052.03%272.3520.62
88Brewton52505276-0.49%467.9511.22
89Margaret524251062.66%533.719.82
90Roanoke51595311-2.86%275.3518.74
91Headland506549731.85%166.9930.33
92Pine Level502548852.87%202.5624.81
93Springville492847862.97%554.018.90
94Winfield487148450.54%273.9417.78
95Daleville47804866-1.77%337.9714.14
96Piedmont47694787-0.38%485.409.82
97Tallassee47514763-0.25%429.7311.06
98Childersburg46704754-1.77%378.7312.33
99Jackson46524748-2.02%297.4715.64
100Columbiana451444621.17%260.9017.30