Home > States > Nebraska: Geographical, Population & City Data

Nebraska: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Nebraska

As the U.S. population continues to grow, more and more people are moving to Nebraska. But what does that mean for the state's population density?Nebraska is already one of the most sparsely populated states in the country. With just over 1.9 million people, it ranks 46th in the nation. And with a population density of only 23 people per square mile, it's clear that space is not in short supply here.

But that doesn't mean that Nebraska is immune to the population density challenges that other states are facing. As more and more people move to the state, the population density is slowly starting to increase. In fact, between 2010 and 2016, the population density in Nebraska grew by 2%.

So what does this mean for the future of Nebraska? It's hard to say for sure, but it's clear that the state will need to adapt to accommodate its growing population. This could mean building more homes and businesses, or it could mean developing new transportation systems to make it easier for people to get around.

No matter what happens, it's clear that Nebraska is changing. And as the population density continues to increase, we'll need to adapt to ensure that everyone has the space they need to live, work, and play.

Employment Rate in Nebraska

Nebraska is a great place to live and work. The employment rate is consistently high, and there are plenty of opportunities for career growth. If you're looking for a great job in a great state, Nebraska is the place for you.

Race and Ethnicity in Nebraska

In the United States, race and ethnicity are important social identifiers. They can affect a person's access to education, employment, and housing opportunities.In Nebraska, race and ethnicity can also play a role in how a person is treated by the criminal justice system. According to a report from the Nebraska Commission on Public Advocacy, people of color are more likely to be arrested, charged, and convicted of a crime than white people.

There are a number of possible explanations for this discrepancy. One possibility is that law enforcement officers are more likely to suspect people of color of committing a crime. Another possibility is that prosecutors are more likely to seek a conviction against people of color.

Whatever the reason, the fact that people of color are more likely to be arrested and convicted of a crime is a cause for concern. It undermines the principle of equal justice under the law.

We need to address this issue and make sure that everyone is treated equally under the law, regardless of race or ethnicity.

Other cities in Nebraska

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Omaha5014694860513.17%3556.97140.98
2Lincoln2976222910822.25%3093.0596.22
3Bellevue66984641764.38%4041.9516.57
4Grand Island54053531311.74%1817.1429.75
5Kearney34390337901.78%2378.8114.46
6Fremont27289271410.55%2619.9010.42
7Papillion25211241594.35%2553.379.87
8Hastings25200251520.19%1726.8314.59
9Norfolk25103249550.59%2212.7911.34
10Columbus24412240281.6%2316.4610.54
11North Platte2312223390-1.15%1746.9313.24
12La Vista16944167461.18%3120.465.43
13Scottsbluff1431614436-0.83%2157.996.63
14Beatrice1222112261-0.33%1301.089.39
15Lexington10372103480.23%2304.934.50
16Gering857685640.14%1994.634.30
17York812680660.74%1256.926.47
18Alliance80838151-0.83%1621.994.98
19Seward777976431.78%1745.894.46
20Blair77507790-0.51%1406.715.51
21Nebraska City72087222-0.19%1449.484.97
22Crete712770990.39%2157.803.30
23Schuyler661565471.04%2429.092.72
24Plattsmouth655265440.12%1977.943.31
25Sidney63406410-1.09%847.087.48
26Wayne603559731.04%2146.342.81
27Holdrege551955150.07%1303.664.23
28Gretna521150832.52%2140.742.43
29Chadron50785206-2.46%1301.483.90
30Ogallala490648780.57%989.744.96
31Wahoo488048181.29%1663.892.93
32Aurora471846780.86%1549.533.04
33Waverly447942794.67%1881.562.38
34Falls City40954133-0.92%1225.043.34
35Cozad399039880.05%1525.342.62
36Fairbury397639700.15%1573.892.53
37West Point352835000.8%1275.082.77
38Broken Bow34963506-0.29%1790.201.95
39Auburn347234700.06%1591.982.18
40Gothenburg34583478-0.58%964.723.58
41Valley326930377.64%683.954.78
42Ashland321230864.08%2918.711.10
43Minden315831181.28%1433.222.20
44Central City305930390.66%1317.482.32
45David City301329950.6%1749.511.72
46Hickman279726077.29%3337.250.84
47Valentine26132633-0.76%1134.542.30
48Madison22512283-1.4%1914.961.18
49Kimball22482290-1.83%1085.382.07
50Milford216721550.56%2665.750.81
51Bennington214020265.63%2564.780.83
52Geneva21202136-0.75%936.682.26
53Dakota City211320811.54%1466.981.44
54Ord211321130%1005.732.10
55Imperial206820680%683.643.02
56Wilber195319370.83%2168.490.90
57Syracuse194119410%1519.841.28
58Gibbon188618780.43%2171.410.87
59Pierce186118450.87%2054.700.91
60Superior17991825-1.42%954.011.89
61Tekamah17101714-0.23%1087.521.57
62Albion170916990.59%1649.011.04
63Tecumseh169816940.24%1123.781.51
64Ainsworth15941616-1.36%1587.671.00
65Wakefield153615220.92%1445.791.06
66Neligh15241536-0.78%1042.611.46
67Mitchell15181548-1.94%2260.850.67
68Hartington15091517-0.53%1506.331.00
69Stanton15081520-0.79%867.351.74
70Springfield14951501-0.4%2016.900.74
71Gordon14821504-1.46%1591.100.93
72Ravenna145714411.11%877.421.66
73Bridgeport14361454-1.24%1251.161.15
74Sutton14351447-0.83%824.251.74
75Hebron14341458-1.65%1020.191.41
76Oakland139313691.75%1456.780.96
77Yutan138113472.52%2406.550.57
78Wymore13611377-1.16%727.071.87
79Louisville136113193.18%2096.020.65
80Sutherland131913130.46%1013.531.30
81Atkinson131813060.92%805.601.64
82Arlington131213000.92%2192.690.60
83North Bend129912791.56%1161.881.12
84Plainview129012820.62%1191.961.08
85Wisner125312391.13%1109.931.13
86Fullerton12321244-0.96%945.491.30
87Grant120311970.5%1568.470.77
88Battle Creek11921194-0.17%1689.470.71
89Bennet115410826.65%2215.170.52
90Fort Calhoun114811083.61%1748.810.66
91Creighton11451147-0.17%946.301.21
92Wood River11421172-2.56%1438.030.79
93Pender113711151.97%1610.040.71
94Stromsburg11371143-0.52%1123.221.01
95Bayard11261140-1.23%1619.550.70
96Henderson109810801.67%1840.590.60
97Cambridge107310710.19%802.541.34
98Eagle107310650.75%3111.360.34
99Burwell10631087-2.21%1024.601.04
100Loup City105710530.38%1122.180.94