Home > States > Vermont: Geographical, Population & City Data

Vermont: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in Vermont?

What is the population growth in Vermont? This is a question that many people are interested in. The population of Vermont is growing at a rate of about 0.8 percent each year. As of 2017, the population of Vermont was 626,562. This is up from 617,545 in 2016. The population of Vermont is expected to reach 653,613 by 2020.

What Languages Do Vermont Residents Speak?

In the U.S., there are many states with a variety of languages spoken. But what about Vermont? What languages are spoken there?According to the U.S. Census Bureau, in 2010 the most common non-English language spoken in Vermont was French, with 3.3% of the population speaking it at home. This was followed by Spanish (2.8%), Italian (1.6%), and German (1.5%).

So if you're visiting Vermont or are thinking of moving there, it's good to know that you'll be able to get by with some basic French. However, there are plenty of other languages spoken there as well, so you'll never be at a loss for communication.

What Is the Educational Attainment in Vermont?

In the United States, there is no one-size-fits-all answer to the question of what is the best way to educate a child. Instead, there are a variety of educational options available, each with its own unique benefits and drawbacks. One of the most important decisions parents face is what type of school to send their child to.One option is a public school. Public schools are funded by taxpayers and are open to all students, regardless of income or background. Public schools offer a variety of programs and services, and are generally considered to be affordable. However, they can also be overcrowded and lack the individualized attention that some students need.

Another option is a private school. Private schools are funded by tuition payments from students and their families. They offer a smaller student-to-teacher ratio and more personalized attention, which can be beneficial for students who need extra help. However, private schools can be expensive and are not always available in all areas.

A third option is homeschooling. Homeschooling is a form of education in which children are taught at home by their parents or guardians. Homeschooling has become increasingly popular in recent years, as parents seek more flexibility and control over their child’s education. One of the benefits of homeschooling is that it can be tailored to the specific needs of each child. However, it can also be more time-consuming and difficult than other forms of education.

So, what is the best way to educate a child? The answer depends on the individual child and the family’s needs and preferences. Ultimately, the most important thing is that the child is getting the education they need and are enjoying it.

Other cities in Vermont

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Burlington45209447431.04%4386.5110.31
2Rutland1566915807-0.87%2077.307.54
3Bennington87398795-0.64%1808.984.83
4Barre83798491-1.32%2123.053.95
5Winooski814379971.83%5678.521.43
6Montpelier811880740.54%807.3410.06
7Middlebury744873041.97%535.4113.91
8Brattleboro73407352-0.16%1743.604.21
9Shelburne7296617818.1%11564.650.63
10Newport44294455-0.58%760.065.83
11Springfield423141891%1842.852.30
12Milton4192380410.2%2379.391.76
13Wilder334730718.99%3895.110.86
14Bellows Falls26672747-2.91%1948.051.37
15Vergennes25452553-0.31%1027.822.48
16Swanton23162328-0.52%3041.100.76
17Fair Haven22172225-0.36%809.072.74
18Windsor215321390.65%1747.151.23
19Morrisville211220861.25%1080.011.96
20Randolph210520831.06%494.094.26
21Bristol19181936-0.93%901.272.13
22West Rutland18721898-1.37%508.473.68
23Brandon174317270.93%615.852.83
24Jericho133313330%958.431.39
25Johnson13101332-1.65%1122.501.17
26Castleton13071337-2.24%1034.771.26
27Richford12921304-0.92%696.811.85
28Williamstown128412641.58%382.203.36
29Arlington125712490.64%341.583.68
30Hardwick12531269-1.26%871.161.44
31South Barre11871193-0.5%605.321.96
32Chester115811322.3%919.131.26
33Lyndonville11221136-1.23%1584.630.71
34Poultney9731079-9.82%1547.710.63
35Bradford9319072.65%1717.100.54
36Norwich9119050.66%627.081.45
37Woodstock9009000%902.761.00
38Richmond8798533.05%990.970.89
39Quechee8678314.33%468.091.85
40Pittsford8178051.49%451.871.81
41Wallingford816818-0.24%491.941.66
42East Barre807811-0.49%302.082.67
43Manchester7897830.77%223.113.54
44Orleans782788-0.76%861.300.91
45Ludlow765773-1.03%571.691.34
46Island Pond736750-1.87%176.574.17
47Graniteville703717-1.95%412.531.70
48Bethel6906702.99%432.251.60
49Derby Line6896870.29%951.540.72
50Barton680690-1.45%601.051.13
51Stowe6406163.9%828.070.77
52North Troy6336310.32%338.101.87
53Putney5815711.75%405.311.43
54Websterville5745700.7%344.651.67
55Ascutney527529-0.38%311.991.69
56Newbury4634473.58%93.264.96
57Saxtons River461479-3.76%981.920.47
58Proctorsville4514510%157.012.87
59Wells River4374311.39%232.811.88
60Wilmington435439-0.91%437.131.00
61Plainfield4284240.94%1894.570.23
62Groton415419-0.95%202.572.05
63Hyde Park400410-2.44%345.351.16
64Canaan3933930%250.151.57
65Danville3853850%381.281.01
66Wells384386-0.52%484.380.79
67Dorset3823606.11%313.721.22
68Hartland3793790%348.671.09
69Waitsfield36433010.3%946.790.38
70Rochester3253211.25%512.850.63
71Readsboro293297-1.35%238.441.23
72Westminster2872870%210.481.36
73West Burke269281-4.27%567.210.47
74Troy2652611.53%285.310.93
75Benson261269-2.97%67.383.87
76Cavendish2602465.69%397.280.65
77Lowell2602542.36%90.332.88
78Glover246256-3.91%140.581.75
79Marshfield221229-3.49%856.120.26
80Jacksonville211213-0.94%185.351.14
81Cambridge204210-2.86%164.921.24
82Concord201213-5.63%182.941.10
83Fairlee2001981.01%337.780.59
84Greensboro1661566.41%64.332.58
85Albany160166-3.61%103.781.54
86Irasburg1591590%161.840.98
87Beecher Falls131139-5.76%103.891.26
88Barnet1271270%203.100.63
89Worcester1221201.67%1828.110.07
90Coventry1131111.8%426.290.27
91Perkinsville104108-3.7%570.380.18
92East Burke8694-8.51%163.850.52
93Newfane8187-6.9%459.950.18
94Averill-----
95Moscow-----
96East Poultney-----
97Cambridgeport-----
98Granby-----
99Rupert-----
100Passumpsic-----