Home > States > New York: Geographical, Population & City Data

New York: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in New York

In the United States, the population is aging rapidly. This is especially true in New York, where the percentage of seniors is growing twice as fast as the national average. There are many challenges and opportunities associated with this trend.For one, the growing population of seniors is putting a strain on the state's health care system. New York's hospitals, nursing homes, and other medical facilities are struggling to keep up with the demand. This is causing long wait times and high costs for patients.

Another challenge is that the population of seniors is becoming more diverse. This presents a number of unique needs that must be addressed. For example, the number of elderly immigrants is growing rapidly, and they often face unique challenges such as language barriers and cultural differences.

There are also plenty of opportunities associated with the aging population. For example, the growing number of seniors is creating a demand for new products and services. This presents a great opportunity for businesses to develop innovative new products and services specifically for seniors.

The aging population is also creating new job opportunities. For example, there is a growing demand for geriatric nurses and social workers. These professionals are needed to help seniors live healthy and productive lives.

The aging population is a trend that is here to stay. It is important to understand the challenges and opportunities associated with it so that we can best prepare for the future.

Divorce Rate in New York

The divorce rate in New York is one of the highest in the country. According to recent statistics, about one in three marriages in the state ends in divorce. This is a significant increase from the national average of about one in four.So why is the divorce rate in New York so high? There are many factors that contribute to this problem. The high cost of living in New York is one of the main reasons. It can be very difficult for couples to maintain their marriages when they are struggling to make ends meet.

Another problem is the fact that New York is a very diverse state. This can lead to cultural clashes between couples. There is also a lot of temptation in New York City, and it can be hard to resist the allure of the singles scene when you are living in such a vibrant city.

Whatever the reasons may be, it is clear that the divorce rate in New York is a serious problem. If you are considering getting divorced, it is important to consult with a qualified attorney who can help you navigate the legal process.

Average Salary in New York

If you're looking for a high-paying job, New York City is the place to be. According to a recent report by the New York Times, the average salary in New York City is a whopping $85,000. That's well above the national average of $50,000.So what are the highest-paying jobs in New York City? The report from the New York Times lists the following jobs as the top five highest-paying jobs in the city:

1. Chief executives: The average salary for a chief executive in New York City is $252,000.

2. Lawyers: The average salary for a lawyer in New York City is $180,000.

3. Physicians: The average salary for a physician in New York City is $175,000.

4. Dentists: The average salary for a dentist in New York City is $170,000.

5. Pharmacists: The average salary for a pharmacist in New York City is $160,000.

So if you're looking to make a high salary, New York City is the place to be. But keep in mind that you'll need to have a specialized skill or be in a high-demand profession to make that kind of money.

Other cities in New York

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1New York893000288041901.43%29729.06300.38
2Buffalo2817572783491.22%6978.0540.38
3Yonkers2146872115691.47%11919.0018.01
4Rochester2114802113280.07%5912.8335.77
5Syracuse1493101486200.46%5965.3725.03
6Albany99498992240.28%4648.8421.40
7New Rochelle80258797260.67%7754.2210.35
8Mount Vernon75213738931.79%17155.744.38
9Schenectady67229670470.27%6229.4710.79
10Utica65893652830.93%3931.6816.76
11Brentwood62731623870.55%5720.1910.97
12Hempstead60225591691.78%16345.803.68
13White Plains60101595590.91%6137.499.79
14Levittown5173451758-0.05%7594.276.81
15Troy51655514010.49%4987.2510.36
16Niagara Falls4836748671-0.62%3433.7114.09
17Binghamton48087479690.25%4588.7910.48
18Freeport44794444720.72%9784.314.58
19Hicksville44333438691.06%6527.126.79
20West Babylon43213432130%5555.007.78
21Valley Stream41258406341.54%11859.683.48
22Coram40442402200.55%2925.0413.83
23East Meadow3772837796-0.18%5985.866.30
24Central Islip37166367141.23%5228.007.11
25Commack36618365360.22%3061.6411.96
26Baldwin35897339195.83%12145.042.96
27Elmont35679352651.17%10464.103.41
28Long Beach35379350291%15953.442.22
29New City34251341350.34%2199.3615.57
30Uniondale34015324734.75%5956.695.71
31Spring Valley33410330661.04%16617.072.01
32Oceanside32743326370.32%6642.314.93
33Ithaca32526321081.3%6035.815.39
34Port Chester32239316931.72%13833.342.33
35Rome3180732127-1%424.9274.85
36Poughkeepsie3134531577-0.73%6093.955.14
37Centereach3086030980-0.39%3535.338.73
38Middletown30797303451.49%5795.775.31
39Bay Shore29826292441.99%5522.395.40
40Deer Park29055288370.76%4710.966.17
41Newburgh2885428856-0.01%7581.033.81
42Monsey28662269546.34%12634.322.27
43Glen Cove28645283650.99%4304.326.65
44Harrison28368282180.53%1692.2916.76
45Jamestown2822628712-1.69%3159.248.93
46Ossining28049275511.81%8885.363.16
47Plainview27276271000.65%4765.225.72
48Lindenhurst2712827148-0.07%7230.203.75
49West Islip2679027048-0.95%4250.146.30
50Auburn2670226866-0.61%3203.478.34
51Holbrook2634526487-0.54%3672.207.17
52Shirley2606226360-1.13%2271.7111.47
53Elmira2598726523-2.02%3583.407.25
54Peekskill25801254311.45%5907.464.37
55Smithtown2546125629-0.66%2191.6611.62
56Medford24267242470.08%2247.2510.80
57Watertown2421724685-1.9%2681.179.03
58Kingston24105240690.15%3221.607.48
59Copiague23517234290.38%7605.403.09
60Garden City23452232720.77%4401.185.33
61Merrick2202822040-0.05%5532.903.98
62Selden21544212621.33%4985.924.32
63Massapequa2128921355-0.31%5982.243.56
64Mineola21200208001.92%11279.141.88
65Eastchester21171209011.29%6428.103.29
66Lockport2081820876-0.28%2478.418.40
67Lynbrook20640204380.99%10254.242.01
68Mamaroneck20395201511.21%6434.333.17
69Huntington19965196451.63%2629.047.59
70Hauppauge1992320083-0.8%1857.1610.73
71Plattsburgh1981119841-0.15%3931.935.04
72Syosset19345192590.45%3888.434.98
73Melville19344192840.31%1599.5712.09
74Nanuet19086188861.06%3512.475.43
75Woodmere18979186691.66%7352.222.58
76Ronkonkoma1892918955-0.14%2420.047.82
77Holtsville1878118937-0.82%2641.957.11
78Wantagh1856118613-0.28%4846.523.83
79Cohoes18543181472.18%4915.073.77
80Scarsdale18471182531.19%2773.296.66
81Roosevelt18428180662%10409.731.77
82Islip1836418418-0.29%3805.144.83
83Amsterdam1813918219-0.44%3088.985.87
84North Babylon18011179270.47%5341.813.37
85Cortland1722617556-1.88%4423.763.89
86Kings Park1704517085-0.23%2735.486.23
87Rye16766165921.05%2864.175.85
88Pearl River16705165670.83%2458.506.79
89Bethpage16704166580.28%4671.423.58
90Oswego1667716921-1.44%2190.337.61
91Sayville1651316569-0.34%3112.035.31
92Fort Drum16484158963.7%1149.3714.34
93Bellmore16313162970.1%6914.372.36
94Floral Park16234161720.38%11489.091.41
95Westbury16008158640.91%6830.632.34
96Batavia15628156000.18%3008.065.20
97Hampton Bays15552152282.13%1211.5412.84
98Mastic1538815404-0.1%3942.213.90
99Johnson15377153430.22%3378.134.55
100Johnson City15377153430.22%3378.134.55