Home > States > Rhode Island: Geographical, Population & City Data

Rhode Island: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in Rhode Island?

The population in Rhode Island is growing rapidly! In fact, the population growth rate is twice the national average. This is great news for the economy, as more people means more demand for goods and services. However, it also puts a strain on the infrastructure and resources of the state.There are a number of reasons for the population growth in Rhode Island. First, the state has a strong economy, with a low unemployment rate and a high median income. This attracts people from all over the country. Additionally, Rhode Island is a desirable place to live, with a beautiful coastline and a temperate climate.

The population growth in Rhode Island is sure to continue in the years to come. As the economy continues to grow, more and more people will be drawn to the state. It will be important for the state to invest in its infrastructure and resources to keep up with the demand.

What Languages Do Rhode Island Residents Speak?

When it comes to the languages spoken in Rhode Island, English is unsurprisingly the most common. However, Spanish is also widely spoken, as is Portuguese. Many Rhode Islanders are bilingual, speaking both English and another language. This makes Rhode Island a culturally rich and diverse place to live.If you're looking to learn a new language, Rhode Island is a great place to start. With so many different languages spoken here, you're sure to find one that fits your interests and needs. Whether you want to learn for personal or professional reasons, there are plenty of resources available in Rhode Island.

If you're curious about the languages spoken in Rhode Island, here's a quick breakdown:

English: Most Rhode Islanders speak English, of course. English is the official language of the state and is spoken by the vast majority of residents.

Spanish: Spanish is the second most common language in Rhode Island, spoken by about 15% of residents. Many people in Rhode Island are bilingual, speaking both English and Spanish.

Portuguese: Portuguese is the third most common language in Rhode Island, spoken by about 8% of residents. Like Spanish, Portuguese is also commonly spoken by bilingual Rhode Islanders.

Italian: Italian is the fourth most common language in Rhode Island, spoken by about 3% of residents.

French: French is the fifth most common language in Rhode Island, spoken by about 2% of residents.

There are many other languages spoken in Rhode Island, including Tagalog, Vietnamese, Cambodian, and more. If you're interested in learning more, the Rhode Island Department of Human Services website has a comprehensive list of languages spoken in the state.

What Is the Educational Attainment in Rhode Island?

When it comes to educational attainment, Rhode Island is one of the best states in the country. According to recent data from the U.S. Census Bureau, nearly half of all Rhode Islanders age 25 and older have at least a bachelor’s degree. This puts Rhode Island in the top 10 states for educational attainment.What is the reason for Rhode Island’s high level of educational attainment? There are likely many factors at play, but one key reason is the quality of the state’s colleges and universities. Rhode Island has several top-ranked schools, including Brown University and the University of Rhode Island. These schools attract students from all over the country and the world, and they help to boost the overall level of education in the state.

Another reason for Rhode Island’s high level of educational attainment is the strong economy. The state has a low unemployment rate and a thriving business community. This means that there are many good jobs available for educated workers.

Finally, Rhode Island has a high rate of public school funding. This helps to ensure that all students have access to a quality education.

So, what does all of this mean for you? If you are considering moving to Rhode Island, or if you are already living here, know that you are moving to a state with one of the highest levels of educational attainment in the country. This will give you many opportunities for success, both in your career and in your personal life.

Other cities in Rhode Island

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Providence1935121909341.35%10513.8018.41
2Cranston83444829340.61%2944.0128.34
3Warwick82853828230.04%2367.2635.00
4Pawtucket76496756041.18%8825.988.67
5Woonsocket43650432400.95%5635.097.75
6Newport25261251630.39%3296.377.66
7Central Falls23225225832.84%19430.881.20
8Westerly18521184230.53%1169.7215.83
9Greenville914190610.88%1792.225.10
10Kingston799578252.17%5136.561.56
11Tiverton785978090.64%1880.114.18
12Pascoag465346410.26%927.105.02
13Hope Valley192218702.78%578.423.32
14Harrisville177317451.6%2183.060.81
15Chepachet171017040.35%312.755.47
16Ashaway150515010.27%632.852.38
17Bradford146714570.69%807.241.82
18Harmony104610360.97%355.382.94
19Greene9209140.66%151.466.07
20Carolina914924-1.08%371.372.46
21Wyoming4434156.75%513.650.86
22Clayville3143120.64%182.121.72
23Slocum-----
24Peace Dale-----
25Rockville-----
26Fiskeville-----
27Kenyon-----
28Adamsville-----
29Shannock-----
30Forestdale-----
31Oakland-----
32Albion-----
33Hopkinton-----
34Slatersville-----
35Glendale-----
36Block Island-----
37Mapleville-----
38Manville-----
39Hope-----
40West Kingston-----
41Foster-----
42Exeter-----
43Saunderstown-----
44Rumford-----
45Charlestown-----
46Jamestown-----
47Warren-----
48Riverside-----
49Barrington-----
50Portsmouth-----
51Lincoln-----
52Bristol-----
53Wakefield-----
54Smithfield-----
55Narragansett-----
56West Warwick-----
57Johnston-----
58Coventry-----
59Cumberland-----
60Middletown-----