Home > States > North Carolina: Geographical, Population & City Data

North Carolina: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in North Carolina?

The population of North Carolina is growing rapidly, and it is projected to continue to grow in the coming years. This can be both good and bad news for the state. The good news is that it can mean more jobs and more economic growth. The bad news is that it can also mean more traffic, more pollution, and more competition for resources.So what is causing the population growth in North Carolina? There are a few factors at play. One is that the state is attracting new residents from other states. People are moving to North Carolina for its climate, its opportunities, and its quality of life. The state is also attracting immigrants from other countries, and this is contributing to the population growth.

In addition, the state's population is growing because of natural increase. This means that more people are being born in North Carolina than are dying. This is partly due to the fact that the state has a relatively young population. The median age in North Carolina is 37, compared to 38 nationally.

Whatever the reasons for the population growth, it is important to plan for it. The state will need to build new schools, hospitals, and other infrastructure to accommodate the influx of new residents. It is also important to make sure that the state's resources are adequate to meet the needs of the residents.

If you're interested in learning more about the population growth in North Carolina, please visit the website of the North Carolina Department of Commerce.

What Languages Do North Carolina Residents Speak?

According to the 2016 American Community Survey, approximately 21.3 percent of North Carolina residents speak a language other than English at home. Spanish is the most commonly spoken language, with 8.8 percent of residents reporting that they speak Spanish at home. Other languages spoken in North Carolina include Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Hindi, Italian, Japanese, Korean, and Russian.In some parts of North Carolina, particularly in the Charlotte and Raleigh-Durham areas, there is a significant population of residents who speak a language other than English. This can make life difficult for those who are not fluent in another language, as it can be hard to find services and businesses that cater to non-English speakers.

However, there are many resources available to North Carolina residents who want to learn a foreign language. The North Carolina Department of Public Instruction offers language classes in a number of different languages, and there are also many private language schools in the state. Additionally, there are many online resources for learning foreign languages.

If you are a North Carolina resident who wants to learn a foreign language, there are plenty of resources available to you. Check out the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction's website to find language classes in your area, or check out the many private language schools in the state. You can also find online resources for learning foreign languages by doing a search online.

What Is the Educational Attainment in North Carolina?

In the United States, there is a great deal of discussion about the level of education that people have attained. This is especially true in areas like North Carolina, where there are significant disparities in terms of educational attainment. In this blog post, we will take a closer look at the educational attainment in North Carolina.According to recent data from the U.S. Census Bureau, the percentage of adults in North Carolina with a bachelor’s degree or higher is 28.9%. This is significantly lower than the overall percentage for the United States, which is 31.3%. In terms of educational attainment, North Carolina is below the national average.

There are also significant disparities in terms of educational attainment in North Carolina. For example, the percentage of adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher is 34.5% in Wake County, but only 23.6% in Robeson County. This disparity is even greater when you look at adults with a graduate or professional degree. The percentage of adults with a graduate or professional degree is 10.7% in Wake County, but only 2.8% in Robeson County.

There are several reasons for these disparities in educational attainment. One reason is that there is a lack of good schools in certain areas of the state. Another reason is that some people are not able to afford to attend college. Finally, some people may not be aware of the opportunities that are available to them.

There are several things that can be done to address these disparities in educational attainment. One thing that can be done is to provide more funding for schools in low-income areas. Another thing that can be done is to provide more scholarships and financial aid for students. Finally, it is important to educate people about the opportunities that are available to them.

In conclusion, the educational attainment in North Carolina is below the national average. There are also significant disparities in terms of educational attainment. There are several things that can be done to address these disparities.

Other cities in North Carolina

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Charlotte9032118745793.27%2939.79307.24
2Raleigh4804194676652.73%3293.12145.89
3Greensboro3049092990351.96%2362.41129.07
4Durham2945422835063.89%2624.68112.22
5Fayetteville2100892085010.76%1420.99147.85
6Cary1826191747214.52%3109.7358.73
7Wilmington1172471154511.56%2280.9351.40
8High Point1159971140591.7%2071.9755.98
9Concord1104741052404.97%1739.7263.50
10Asheville96829945892.37%2124.7645.57
11Greenville88115875210.68%2473.1035.63
12Gastonia82145804112.16%1590.5151.65
13Jacksonville73239727230.71%1505.3848.65
14Huntersville64296613764.76%1578.6640.73
15Apex63040587807.25%3030.2120.80
16Chapel Hill62906619601.53%2922.1621.53
17Burlington58771573032.56%1972.3429.80
18Kannapolis55212531143.95%1693.3032.61
19Rocky Mount5371354341-1.16%1215.4644.19
20Mooresville53689501936.97%2181.4524.61
21Wake Forest51097476017.34%2898.7117.63
22Wilson4758747851-0.55%1529.4531.11
23Holly Springs44555412398.04%2614.7617.04
24Hickory44186434901.6%1490.7829.64
25Indian Trail41293399973.24%1879.8621.97
26Salisbury35916355401.06%1611.4022.29
27Monroe34914345621.02%1151.4030.32
28Goldsboro3310133657-1.65%1159.5928.55
29Cornelius32722314124.17%2541.1212.88
30Garner32241311593.47%2028.0915.90
31Morrisville31840296307.46%3652.708.72
32New Bern31645312911.13%1118.9228.28
33Sanford30695302611.43%1056.2429.06
34Matthews29883294351.52%1746.0717.11
35Statesville29197284192.74%1180.0424.74
36Clayton28345263077.75%1872.0315.14
37Asheboro27584271561.58%1463.5518.85
38Thomasville27269271830.32%1625.8216.77
39Kernersville27115264492.52%1525.2117.78
40Leland24784229088.19%1251.8919.80
41Waxhaw226702053410.4%1896.1511.96
42Shelby22238219181.46%996.6822.31
43Clemmons21671211632.4%1823.9711.88
44Carrboro21637212951.61%3341.436.48
45Knightdale21041194358.26%2821.667.46
46Harrisburg20455189677.85%1813.8111.28
47Lexington19772196320.71%1099.7517.98
48Kinston1954419900-1.79%1062.9218.39
49Boone19486190922.06%3089.126.31
50Mebane19077177977.19%1957.569.75
51Lumberton1852119025-2.65%1044.9217.72
52Mount Holly18513177034.58%1705.3010.86
53Pinehurst18473175815.07%1106.7916.69
54Lenoir18376183520.13%889.5020.66
55Hope Mills18334178082.95%2475.717.41
56Graham17757171573.5%1817.659.77
57Morganton17586174740.64%913.8519.24
58Albemarle16538164320.65%948.9417.43
59Belmont15996150106.57%1321.0112.11
60Davidson15938151065.51%2670.795.97
61Havelock1579916621-4.95%925.2017.08
62Eden1539915421-0.14%1084.7014.20
63Henderson1499815060-0.41%1761.968.51
64Laurinburg1478214978-1.31%1180.1412.53
65Reidsville14595145830.08%993.6814.69
66Lewisville13529133811.11%940.8314.38
67Newton13184131480.27%957.1013.77
68Elon11720113363.39%2949.133.97
69Spring Lake1160011660-0.51%492.9423.53
70Smithfield11358112920.58%952.9211.92
71Pineville11226106025.89%1690.436.64
72Lincolnton11211110911.08%1295.808.65
73Summerfield11095109511.31%420.3826.39
74Mount Airy10734106760.54%918.5411.69
75Winterville10700104622.27%2311.234.63
76Rolesville10613947512.01%2179.214.87
77Wendell1058397938.07%1920.395.51
78Tarboro1058310721-1.29%915.5211.56
79Hillsborough1037496607.39%1846.825.62
80Waynesville10194101400.53%1154.638.83
81Washington990198750.26%1208.928.19
82Morehead City973695561.88%1323.847.35
83Gibsonville942289205.63%2607.123.61
84Rockingham91799243-0.69%1200.987.64
85Aberdeen895085165.1%882.9510.14
86Oak Island871883963.84%467.4618.65
87Oxford866286280.39%1389.916.23
88Butner855983971.93%610.2214.03
89Conover847384210.62%768.3811.03
90Clinton83318383-0.62%1097.637.59
91Dunn82828446-1.94%1211.616.84
92Fletcher814779872%1274.956.39
93Roxboro80888134-0.57%1150.377.03
94Cullowhee797276823.78%2211.433.60
95Etowah778276421.83%440.6017.66
96Brevard777277440.36%1452.885.35
97Oak Ridge773274743.45%470.3616.44
98Marion76937717-0.31%1313.725.86
99Siler City76667702-0.47%1274.786.01
100Hampstead760270168.35%375.6220.24