Home > States > New Jersey: Geographical, Population & City Data

New Jersey: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in New Jersey?

New Jersey is experiencing rapid population growth, according to recent estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau. Between July 2016 and July 2017, the state’s population increased by 2.3 percent, adding more than 107,000 residents. This growth is due in part to an influx of young families and retirees, who are drawn to the state’s strong economy and affordable housing.As the population continues to grow, it’s important to consider the impact this will have on New Jersey’s infrastructure and resources. The state’s transportation system, schools, and healthcare facilities are already struggling to keep up with demand, and the population growth is only going to make things worse.

In order to prepare for the future, New Jersey lawmakers and residents must come together to develop a plan for handling the population growth. This plan should include investments in infrastructure and resources, as well as efforts to make the state more affordable for families and retirees. If we don’t take action now, the population growth will have a negative impact on New Jersey’s economy and quality of life.

What Languages Do New Jersey Residents Speak?

In the United States, there are many different languages spoken. Some of the most common languages spoken in different states are Spanish, French, and German. However, what about the other states? What languages are commonly spoken there?One state that is home to a wide variety of languages is New Jersey. According to the 2000 Census, over 250 languages are spoken in New Jersey. Some of the most common languages include Spanish, Hindi, Urdu, and Portuguese. However, there are also many smaller languages spoken in the state, such as Hebrew, Italian, and Polish.

What this shows is that New Jersey is a very culturally diverse state. There are many different cultures represented here, and this is reflected in the languages that are spoken. So, if you are looking to learn a new language, New Jersey is a great place to do it! There are plenty of options available, and you can learn about a variety of different cultures as well.

What Is the Educational Attainment in New Jersey?

In the United States, there is no one definition of education. Education attainment can be defined in a variety of ways, including the number of years of schooling completed, the highest degree or level of schooling achieved, or the skills and knowledge acquired in the process of learning. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) is a global economic organization that promotes policies for sustainable economic growth. According to the OECD, in order to be competitive in the global economy, countries must ensure that all of their citizens have access to high-quality education.

In the United States, the definition of education attainment is determined at the state level. New Jersey is one of the states that has a very comprehensive definition of education. In New Jersey, education attainment is defined as the number of years of schooling completed, the highest degree or level of schooling achieved, or the skills and knowledge acquired in the process of learning.

The educational attainment in New Jersey is among the highest in the United States. In 2017, the percentage of New Jersey residents who had completed at least a bachelor’s degree was 43.1%. This was higher than the national average of 40.3%.

The higher education attainment in New Jersey is due, in part, to the many opportunities for higher education that are available in the state. There are more than 200 colleges and universities in New Jersey, including some of the most prestigious institutions in the country.

The educational attainment in New Jersey is also due to the high-quality education that is available in the state’s schools. The New Jersey Department of Education is responsible for the administration of the state’s public school system. The New Jersey Department of Education is one of the most comprehensive state education departments in the country. It is responsible for all aspects of the state’s public education system, including kindergarten through 12th grade, adult education, and special education.

The New Jersey Department of Education is also responsible for the New Jersey Assessment of Skills and Knowledge (NJASK). The NJASK is a state-mandated, high-stakes test that is given to students in grades 3 through 8. The NJASK is used to measure student achievement and to identify the need for intervention or enrichment.

The New Jersey Department of Education is also responsible for the New Jersey Student Learning Standards (NJSLA). The NJSLA are the academic

Other cities in New Jersey

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Newark3184313115492.21%13189.1524.14
2Jersey City3014192924493.07%20444.2314.74
3Paterson1624381597321.69%19307.598.41
4Elizabeth1397641372981.8%11345.6512.32
5Toms River93638928300.87%2400.8139.00
6Trenton92063908711.31%12147.877.58
7Clifton91528902961.36%8120.6111.27
8Bayonne73418716862.42%12611.605.82
9Lakewood72516693984.49%10243.157.08
10Passaic70689705370.22%22563.223.13
11Camden7068171791-1.55%7925.298.92
12East Orange70680696121.53%17995.873.93
13Union69015685890.62%53624.551.29
14Union City69015685890.62%53624.551.29
15Hoboken62501604193.45%49992.621.25
16Vineland60792607800.02%888.8668.39
17Perth Amboy56360554361.67%12089.014.66
18Plainfield55542545861.75%9320.275.96
19New Brunswick55282552660.03%10564.635.23
20West New York53552529121.21%53860.820.99
21Hackensack46634460301.31%11126.454.19
22Sayreville45873453451.16%2897.8915.83
23Linden44386437381.48%4153.0510.69
24Kearny42263419990.63%4778.548.84
25Fort Lee41161401912.41%16349.062.52
26Atlantic City3828538497-0.55%3558.0110.76
27Fair Lawn35421349271.41%6897.935.14
28Garfield33089326551.33%15674.332.11
29Long Branch31857316670.6%6216.825.12
30Westfield31176310320.46%4636.466.72
31Rahway29998295561.5%7699.423.90
32Englewood29740293081.47%6038.034.93
33Bergenfield28633283211.1%9859.442.90
34Old Bridge27902272102.54%3922.907.11
35Bridgeton27645272631.4%4438.586.23
36Millville2730927491-0.66%650.2342.00
37Paramus26770266980.27%2563.0010.44
38Lodi26620262061.58%11715.472.27
39Ridgewood26183259790.79%4560.275.74
40Carteret25822253261.96%5880.764.39
41Glassboro24063231493.95%2581.829.32
42Secaucus23365221815.34%4010.225.83
43Somerset23144229680.77%3656.696.33
44Roselle23017226951.42%8735.102.63
45Summit22971227191.11%3832.325.99
46Elmwood Park21826214221.89%8258.352.64
47Pleasantville20705206290.37%3619.145.72
48Harrison20616194505.99%17021.781.21
49Morristown20534201801.75%7058.442.91
50Iselin20366200881.38%6388.123.19
51Woodbridge19953198390.57%5133.843.89
52Hawthorne19807196370.87%5967.133.32
53Rutherford18988188340.82%6827.622.78
54Colonia18771186090.87%4780.993.93
55Dover18520184600.33%6921.642.68
56Dumont17939178630.43%9202.371.95
57Madison17155169371.29%3977.184.31
58New Milford17039169230.69%7463.742.28
59Avenel1690216920-0.11%4856.833.48
60South River16140161180.14%5795.472.78
61Tenafly15593154091.19%3399.884.59
62Metuchen15345150491.97%5385.492.85
63Phillipsburg15309152490.39%4798.153.19
64Highland Park15290150721.45%8396.181.82
65Fairview15263150251.58%18091.490.84
66Asbury Park1500215188-1.22%10498.421.43
67Williamstown1498615082-0.64%2019.357.42
68Edgewater14900143363.93%15344.210.97
69Ramsey14862147980.43%2700.955.50
70Middlesex14836146361.37%4253.103.49
71Hammonton1469514711-0.11%360.6240.75
72Short Hills14674144221.75%2794.805.25
73Collingswood14238141860.37%7780.281.83
74Hopatcong1420614362-1.09%1304.4610.89
75Princeton1420300%791.4417.95
76Roselle Park14101139670.96%11515.741.22
77Eatontown13775135971.31%2358.475.84
78Franklin Park13458134300.21%5166.942.60
79Red Bank13082129361.13%7494.031.75
80Florham Park12763125851.41%1746.567.31
81Oakland1274612748-0.02%1499.118.50
82Haddonfield12742125501.53%4556.782.80
83Freehold12636125380.78%6539.601.93
84Fords1249112941-3.48%4673.242.67
85Somerville12396123460.4%5301.822.34
86Bound Brook12306119882.65%7407.501.66
87Glen Rock12239121330.87%4527.162.70
88River Edge12191120491.18%6652.431.83
89Martinsville12181121470.28%1002.3712.15
90Pennsville12075120430.27%1198.2110.08
91Wallington11974118680.89%12045.440.99
92Bellmawr11731117070.21%3930.922.98
93Ringwood1163711735-0.84%454.7825.59
94Ridgefield11595115010.82%4559.072.54
95Wanaque11357113170.35%1408.098.07
96Westwood11356112820.66%5028.022.26
97Ocean City1113511229-0.84%1658.326.71
98Totowa11117110650.47%2779.094.00
99Manville11075109531.11%4691.032.36
100Little Ferry11059109870.66%7487.141.48