Home > States > Maryland: Geographical, Population & City Data

Maryland: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Aging in Maryland

As Maryland faces population aging, the state faces new economic and social challenges. How will Maryland address the needs of its aging population?Maryland is expected to experience significant population aging in the coming years. According to the Maryland Department of Planning, the number of people aged 65 and older is expected to more than double by 2040, from 1.3 million in 2010 to 3.4 million. This increase in the elderly population will create new challenges for Maryland’s economy and social services.

One major issue is that the elderly are often more costly to care for than younger people. According to the Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, people aged 85 and older account for 30% of Medicaid spending, even though they only make up about 5% of the population. As the number of elderly people in Maryland increases, so will the cost of caring for them.

Maryland will need to find ways to address the needs of its aging population. One approach is to increase funding for elder services. The Maryland Department of Aging has proposed increasing its budget by $27 million in the next fiscal year, in order to provide more assistance to seniors. This money would go towards programs such as Meals on Wheels, home-repair services, and transportation assistance.

Maryland can also look to other states for inspiration. Oregon, for example, has created the “Aging & Disability Services” division, which is responsible for coordinating services for seniors and people with disabilities. This division provides support for seniors in their homes, in nursing homes, and in other care settings.

As Maryland faces population aging, it is important to create a plan to address the challenges this will bring. The state will need to increase funding for elder services, and look to other states for inspiration. With careful planning, Maryland can ensure that its elderly population receives the care and support they need.

Divorce Rate in Maryland

Divorce is a difficult process, both emotionally and financially. If you are considering a divorce, it is important to understand the divorce process in Maryland.The Maryland Court system is designed to provide a fair and equitable process for divorcing couples. In order to file for divorce in Maryland, one of the spouses must have been a resident of the state for at least one year.

The divorce process in Maryland begins with the filing of a Complaint for Divorce. This document must list the grounds for the divorce. The most common grounds for divorce are adultery and desertion.

The Complaint for Divorce must also include a parenting plan, which will outline how the parents will share custody of their children. If the couple does not have any children, the parenting plan will simply state that the parents are divorced and have no further rights or obligations to each other.

If the couple has children, the parenting plan will address issues such as custody, visitation, and child support. The parenting plan must be approved by the court, and the couple must attend a parenting class.

The divorce process in Maryland can be complicated, and it is important to have an attorney to help guide you through the process. If you are considering a divorce, contact an experienced Maryland divorce lawyer for more information.

Average Salary in Maryland

Hey everyone!If you're looking for a new job, or are curious about what the average salary is in Maryland, you're in luck. This blog will give you a breakdown of average salaries by occupation in the state, as well as the median household income.

Maryland is a great place to work, with a median household income of over $75,000. The average salary for jobs in the state range from $42,000 for a cashier to $112,000 for a physician.

No matter what your occupation is, you can be sure that you'll be making a good salary in Maryland. Thanks for reading, and good luck in your job search!

Other cities in Maryland

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Baltimore578658585708-1.2%7148.6680.95
2Columbia1056951046810.97%3309.5131.94
3Germantown92219912491.06%5413.9917.03
4Waldorf84142814103.36%2320.5936.26
5Silver Spring82927810152.36%10517.707.88
6Frederick80757781713.31%3395.2223.79
7Ellicott City77969759472.66%2602.0229.96
8Glen Burnie73941728911.44%4268.2317.32
9Gaithersburg71601696572.79%6939.4110.32
10Bethesda69496680562.12%5240.2613.26
11Dundalk68636677961.24%5252.1013.07
12Rockville68299671171.76%5024.6013.59
13Towson60425595531.46%4269.5714.15
14Severn59696571184.51%3258.7918.32
15Bowie59049583291.23%2986.0519.77
16Potomac47428470180.87%1887.0525.13
17Catonsville45327447011.4%3246.6613.96
18Hagerstown44299435271.77%3641.3812.17
19Odenton44111429472.71%2985.6914.77
20Annapolis41296408121.19%5729.177.21
21Essex40753405050.61%4401.179.26
22Severna Park40393399331.15%2443.3716.53
23Clinton39318387601.44%1571.8625.01
24Owings Mills36684356742.83%3848.299.53
25Olney36216358201.11%2236.6616.19
26College Park35606347402.49%6345.405.61
27Pikesville34848341681.99%2821.7212.35
28Middle River34805332034.82%4474.277.78
29Pasadena34717329795.27%2324.1614.94
30Randallstown33899336550.73%3316.2610.22
31Salisbury33592330501.64%2450.7313.71
32Clarksburg321072905110.52%3909.058.21
33Parkville32028318120.68%7474.884.28
34Laurel31048300603.29%6448.674.81
35Crofton30099296411.55%4551.566.61
36Perry Hall29597294090.64%4244.816.97
37Elkridge27087251717.61%3229.388.39
38Reisterstown26992268220.63%5225.695.17
39Suitland25841258390.01%6085.654.25
40Edgewood25743257130.12%1447.7817.78
41Greenbelt25291249211.48%4056.636.23
42Cockeysville24866241842.82%2183.6711.39
43Arnold24256240640.8%2242.0110.82
44Hyattsville21913211873.43%8180.412.68
45Beltsville20805201333.34%2887.117.21
46Westminster20434201261.53%3059.076.68
47Rosedale20101199610.7%2916.066.89
48Oxon Hill19005187911.14%2871.216.62
49Cumberland1872019076-1.87%1862.0210.05
50Takoma Park17811176291.03%8520.732.09
51Damascus17618172242.29%1524.6311.56
52Easton17333171011.36%1512.7211.46
53Aberdeen16514162541.6%2549.066.48
54Elkton15879158070.46%1786.778.89
55Glenn Dale14944146981.67%2088.897.15
56Accokeek14597139274.81%532.2227.43
57Cambridge13250130961.18%1244.1610.65
58California13165129471.68%1023.2712.87
59Lanham11506112821.99%3261.363.53
60Brandywine11316105507.26%537.8421.04
61Jessup11215105356.45%2134.545.25
62White Marsh10441102871.5%1966.425.31
63La Plata10441101592.78%1404.927.43
64Bladensburg975996571.06%9855.920.99
65Burtonsville973494982.48%1242.087.84
66Mount Airy972896540.77%2362.124.12
67Edgewater953094460.89%3185.092.99
68Fallston937693060.75%669.8114.00
69Mayo893888321.2%1590.575.62
70Bryans Road893286503.26%580.6815.38
71Temple Hills845083501.2%6002.621.41
72Mount Rainier838383330.6%13174.260.64
73Brunswick814077624.87%2493.183.26
74Savage764075421.3%2792.332.74
75Stevensville757074421.72%1175.166.44
76Taneytown733672341.41%2324.563.16
77Fulton6690591613.08%1767.063.79
78Frostburg66317027-5.64%1984.033.34
79Walkersville622861561.17%1307.514.76
80Hampstead62256241-0.26%1878.993.31
81Thurmont622162130.13%2008.633.10
82Poolesville591457423%1504.523.93
83Shady Side580658060%873.056.65
84Fruitland566855342.42%1470.443.85
85Chestertown558855321.01%1915.012.92
86Manchester552854082.22%2363.432.34
87Chester517150033.36%987.365.24
88Berlin513450262.15%1526.003.36
89Middletown510549433.28%2410.872.12
90Deale494349430%931.035.31
91Denton493448481.77%936.705.27
92Leonardtown488945637.14%1285.103.80
93Centreville481547271.86%1759.022.74
94Perryville439743910.14%1482.932.97
95Kingsville436643580.18%434.9310.04
96Pocomoke City431742950.51%1149.653.76
97Riva429342570.85%1747.582.46
98Sykesville42924316-0.56%2723.661.58
99North East418740852.5%2069.832.02
100Brentwood398438284.08%10355.700.38