Home > States > South Dakota: Geographical, Population & City Data

South Dakota: Geographical, Population & City Data

What Is the Population Growth in South Dakota?

South Dakota's population is growing at a rate of about 1.5 percent per year, according to the latest estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau. That may not seem like much, but it's actually the fifth-highest population growth rate in the country.What's driving this growth? A combination of factors, including strong economic performance, a healthy job market, and a low cost of living. In fact, South Dakota is one of the most affordable states in the country. It's also a great place to raise a family, with plenty of opportunities for outdoor recreation and a high quality of life.

If you're thinking about moving to South Dakota, or if you're just curious about what's driving the state's population growth, check out the infographic below. It provides a snapshot of South Dakota's population demographics, as well as some of the key factors that are attracting people to the state.

What Languages Do South Dakota Residents Speak?

South Dakota is a U.S. state located in the Midwestern region of the country. According to the 2016 Census, around 8.3% of the population of South Dakota identifies as being of Hispanic or Latino origin. This is a relatively low percentage compared to the national average of 17.6%. However, the Hispanic population in South Dakota is growing, and the state is home to a number of different languages.Spanish is the most commonly spoken language in South Dakota after English. However, there are also a number of other languages spoken in the state, including Lakota, Dakota, French, and German. In addition, there are a number of Native American languages spoken in South Dakota, including Cheyenne, Arapaho, and Ojibwe.

If you are interested in learning more about the languages spoken in South Dakota, or if you are looking for a language tutor, contact the Language Learning Center at the University of South Dakota. The Language Learning Center offers a variety of language classes, including Spanish, French, German, and American Sign Language.

What Is the Educational Attainment in South Dakota?

The educational attainment in South Dakota is above the national average. In 2016, the percentage of adults in South Dakota who had earned a bachelor's degree or higher was 33.9%, compared to the national percentage of 31.3%. There are many colleges and universities in South Dakota, which offer a variety of degree programs. Some of the most well-known schools in the state include the University of South Dakota, Dakota State University, and Black Hills State University.

Students who attend college in South Dakota can expect to receive a quality education. The state has been ranked as one of the best places in the country to live and work, and its colleges and universities are no exception. Attending school in South Dakota is a great way to get a high-quality education while enjoying all that the state has to offer.

Other cities in South Dakota

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Sioux Falls2002431925174.01%2559.7278.23
2Rapid City76053747031.81%1390.0354.71
3Aberdeen28975284951.68%1806.6616.04
4Brookings23641233771.13%1756.2613.46
5Watertown22889226551.03%1263.2318.12
6Mitchell15742156600.52%1372.3211.47
7Yankton15603154111.25%1817.918.58
8Huron14597142632.34%1534.399.51
9Pierre14179140910.62%1088.4213.03
10Box Elder12536117466.73%850.5214.74
11Spearfish12533121932.79%761.6816.45
12Vermillion11919116951.92%2609.734.57
13Brandon11500110484.09%2137.475.38
14Harrisburg726067327.84%1982.023.66
15Sturgis709870201.11%1187.065.98
16Madison61356191-0.9%1329.164.62
17Tea595655986.4%3082.951.93
18Belle Fourche562156170.07%634.888.85
19Dell Rapids406839961.8%1911.372.13
20Milbank358235441.07%1268.862.82
21Hartford351833544.89%1324.312.66
22Hot Springs33313395-1.89%767.554.34
23Mobridge32213261-1.23%1643.461.96
24Pine Ridge31043138-1.08%1094.052.84
25Canton306830660.07%934.483.28
26Lead29542982-0.94%1435.132.06
27Winner292529210.14%1273.192.30
28Chamberlain249124730.73%383.686.49
29Lennox248524232.56%1581.401.57
30Sisseton248124790.08%1559.201.59
31Flandreau237823720.25%1279.371.86
32Beresford221621801.65%1241.921.78
33Redfield21902214-1.08%1136.611.93
34Elk Point218721491.77%1604.141.36
35Volga218121133.22%2287.290.95
36Fort Pierre212321150.38%680.733.12
37Springfield18981914-0.84%1841.071.03
38Custer18891919-1.56%746.522.53
39Webster16961728-1.85%1045.441.62
40Parkston157915670.77%1211.791.30
41Wagner14741490-1.07%779.851.89
42Rosebud14291455-1.79%110.2312.96
43Crooks138013621.32%1794.630.77
44Groton13641380-1.16%778.841.75
45Freeman133313290.3%1137.681.17
46Miller13211349-2.08%1334.120.99
47Salem13211325-0.3%1056.501.25
48Platte131012961.08%1272.091.03
49Oglala12801282-0.16%102.3812.50
50Baltic127812462.57%1731.220.74
51Eagle Butte12461258-0.95%1062.811.17
52Garretson124012280.98%851.681.46
53Parker122811942.85%1065.001.15
54Fort Thompson12121224-0.98%116.7910.38
55Britton12091215-0.49%1660.630.73
56Gregory12071221-1.15%701.311.72
57Clear Lake12061218-0.99%389.853.09
58Aurora115110479.93%1992.350.58
59Mission11501156-0.52%1959.260.59
60Clark115011480.17%887.901.30
61Lemmon11461160-1.21%1106.941.04
62Deadwood11341156-1.9%230.064.93
63Piedmont112197115.45%851.731.32
64Gettysburg10921104-1.09%568.521.92
65Tyndall10551057-0.19%668.591.58
66De Smet10501056-0.57%906.431.16
67Kyle9639432.12%653.171.47
68Worthing9379271.08%1670.320.56
69Centerville9269180.87%1286.950.72
70Ipswich922928-0.65%687.821.34
71Arlington9159150%532.621.72
72Martin912938-2.77%1625.890.56
73Porcupine897925-3.03%94.029.54
74Whitewood869879-1.14%1363.310.64
75Marion8618491.41%992.210.87
76Hill City856872-1.83%680.941.26
77Howard846848-0.24%880.790.96
78Faulkton8448262.18%833.121.01
79Alcester8228200.24%2463.010.33
80Viborg8208140.74%2043.430.40
81Eureka801813-1.48%858.560.93
82Plankinton7957811.79%1041.480.76
83Scotland773785-1.53%863.280.90
84Elkton7597550.53%508.181.49
85Philip755759-0.53%1270.610.59
86Colton7487381.36%1066.680.70
87Estelline745749-0.53%787.970.95
88Marty7336778.27%227.393.22
89Lower Brule7217032.56%1983.910.36
90Edgemont715725-1.38%518.991.38
91Castlewood7126982.01%618.961.15
92Armour6986980%739.070.94
93Wall685699-2%316.192.17
94Lake Andes676710-4.79%906.090.75
95Onida6686660.3%993.780.67
96Wanblee664674-1.48%309.832.14
97Highmore660682-3.23%350.211.88
98Alexandria6556490.92%1050.500.62
99Colman6426341.26%340.801.88
100Canistota627631-0.63%1118.330.56