Home > States > Wyoming: Geographical, Population & City Data

Wyoming: Geographical, Population & City Data

Population Density in Wyoming

Population density is often used as a measure of the crowding of a particular area. It is simply the number of people per unit area. While population density can be calculated for any area, it is most often used to compare different areas, such as states or countries.The population density of Wyoming is 6.4 people per square kilometer. This means that there are about 6.4 people for every square kilometer in Wyoming. This is one of the lowest population densities in the United States. In fact, Wyoming is only behind North Dakota in terms of population density.

So, why is Wyoming's population density so low? There are a few factors that contribute to this. For starters, Wyoming is a relatively large state. In fact, it is the 10th largest state in the US. This means that there is a lot of space in Wyoming for people to live. Additionally, Wyoming is a very rural state. There are few large cities in Wyoming and most of the population lives in small towns and rural areas.

So, what does this mean for Wyoming? Well, it means that Wyoming has a lot of open space and a low population density. This can be a good thing, as it means that there is plenty of room for people to live and explore. However, it also means that Wyoming is not as densely populated as other states and that it can be difficult to find people to connect with.

Employment Rate in Wyoming

The employment rate in Wyoming is currently sitting at 3.1%. This is a slight decrease from the previous year, when the employment rate was 3.5%. While this number may seem low, it is actually higher than the national average of 2.9%. There are a number of factors that can contribute to the low employment rate in Wyoming. Some of these include the high cost of living, the lack of available jobs, and the remote location of many parts of the state.Despite the low employment rate, there are still a number of opportunities available in Wyoming. The state is home to a number of major corporations, and there are a number of opportunities in the energy, technology, and healthcare industries. The state also has a strong tourism industry, and there are a number of opportunities in the hospitality and service industries.

If you are looking for a job in Wyoming, there are a number of resources available to help you. The Wyoming Department of Workforce Services offers a number of job search resources, including a job bank and a list of available jobs. The department also offers career counseling, training, and other services.

If you are looking to move to Wyoming, there are a number of things to consider. The cost of living in Wyoming is high, and the state has a number of rural areas that lack infrastructure and services. However, the state also has a number of vibrant metropolitan areas, and there are a number of opportunities in the energy, technology, and healthcare industries.

Race and Ethnicity in Wyoming

Race and Ethnicity in WyomingLike many other places in the United States, Wyoming is a melting pot of cultures and races. And while the state is known for its wide-open spaces and cowboys, it is also home to a diverse population of people from all walks of life.

Whether you're a native Wyomingite or just visiting, it's important to understand the role that race and ethnicity play in the state. Here are just a few things to keep in mind:

-Wyoming is home to a number of Native American tribes, including the Cheyenne, Arapaho, and Shoshone. These tribes have a long and complex history in the state, and their cultures continue to play a major role in Wyoming life today.

-The population of Wyoming is largely white, but there is a growing Hispanic population, particularly in the south and in the larger cities.

-There is also a small but growing Muslim population in Wyoming.

-While race and ethnicity are certainly important, they are by no means the only thing that defines Wyomingites. The people of Wyoming are friendly, down-to-earth, and always willing to lend a helping hand.

So whether you're visiting Wyoming or you're a lifelong resident, be sure to explore the state's rich and diverse culture. You're sure to find something that speaks to you.

Other cities in Wyoming

RankName
2022 Pop.
2020 CensusChange(since 2020)Density(mi)Area(mi)
1Cheyenne66266651321.74%2062.0132.14
2Casper59782590381.26%2253.7926.53
3Gillette34267334032.59%1490.7922.99
4Laramie31525314070.38%1719.4718.33
5Rock Springs23624235260.42%1219.2719.38
6Sheridan18995187371.38%1498.4612.68
7Green River1168711825-1.17%853.1313.70
8Evanston1162511747-1.04%1130.1210.29
9Jackson10996107602.19%3717.272.96
10Riverton10696106820.13%1035.9110.33
11Cody10130100281.02%991.2210.22
12Rawlins80138221-2.53%971.558.25
13Lander755875460.16%805.599.38
14Douglas644063860.85%990.386.50
15Powell643964190.31%1501.114.29
16Torrington60436119-1.24%1304.654.63
17Worland46314773-2.98%1009.604.59
18Buffalo43814415-0.77%977.694.48
19Mills414840342.83%1400.612.96
20Wheatland35803588-0.22%873.534.10
21Newcastle33423374-0.95%1304.912.56
22Evansville278627461.46%804.283.46
23Thermopolis26692725-2.06%1118.222.39
24Glenrock23882420-1.32%1037.542.30
25Kemmerer23672415-1.99%303.437.80
26Afton222421722.39%501.024.44
27Lovell22192243-1.07%2013.941.10
28Lyman213921350.19%1375.481.56
29Pinedale20012005-0.2%924.502.16
30Saratoga170417020.12%501.423.40
31Fort Washakie16281650-1.33%77.9320.89
32Wright16121644-1.95%565.092.85
33Greybull16111651-2.42%852.981.89
34Arapahoe16041612-0.5%58.0327.64
35Wilson158315671.02%68.7523.02
36Lusk15351541-0.39%742.202.07
37Alpine129812206.39%1452.000.89
38Basin128812880%545.052.36
39Pine Bluffs118011720.68%365.983.22
40Guernsey11261130-0.35%1098.921.02
41Ranchester110610643.95%1559.190.71
42Sundance10021032-2.91%328.393.05
43Moorcroft934946-1.27%739.501.26
44Story9199031.77%128.907.13
45Dubois899911-1.32%258.353.48
46Upton858898-4.45%289.482.96
47Dayton8348221.46%1559.950.53
48Cowley7847622.89%897.770.87
49Hanna651683-4.69%318.372.04
50Reliance604622-2.89%146.524.12
51Byron556562-1.07%613.430.91
52Teton Village5555177.35%111.904.96
53Grover54748113.72%638.960.86
54Bedford51746511.18%399.401.29
55Cokeville496502-1.2%380.181.30
56Diamondville476520-8.46%408.011.17
57Encampment4524520%283.031.60
58Big Horn451457-1.31%249.741.81
59Alta4374291.86%52.478.33
60Shoshoni435471-7.64%121.443.58
61Hudson425431-1.39%997.510.43
62Smoot4123769.57%237.211.74
63Baggs405411-1.46%801.400.51
64Lingle391403-2.98%1255.810.31
65Auburn3853752.67%178.662.15
66Thayne3823800.53%262.071.46
67Burns3683563.37%120.563.05
68Big Piney363395-8.1%714.660.51
69Sinclair362374-3.21%148.892.43
70La Barge362394-8.12%372.960.97
71Fort Bridger3563540.56%178.811.99
72Burlington3203141.91%316.441.01
73Meeteetse305309-1.29%350.020.87
74Hulett295309-4.53%341.970.86
75Centennial2852830.71%17.4916.30
76Fairview2772770%101.042.74
77Farson264272-2.94%11.0323.94
78Midwest261285-8.42%604.760.43
79Freedom2532472.43%62.894.02
80Ten Sleep244246-0.81%1347.860.18
81Glendo2432372.53%412.030.59
82Kaycee243247-1.62%553.580.44
83Medicine Bow237245-3.27%68.533.46
84Ralston232240-3.33%41.085.65
85Pavillion2302300%1142.610.20
86Rock River205211-2.84%88.112.33
87Fort Laramie202206-1.94%758.140.27
88Etna1891852.16%95.901.97
89Parkman1861803.33%19.399.59
90Albin167169-1.18%1138.620.15
91Chugwater167175-4.57%54.583.06
92Superior154184-16.3%137.731.12
93Wamsutter153203-24.63%89.101.72
94Deaver150154-2.6%148.121.01
95Edgerton145153-5.23%573.340.25
96Frannie143145-1.38%322.980.44
97Elk Mountain142150-5.33%513.340.28
98Osage139151-7.95%72.221.92
99Yoder127131-3.05%597.100.21
100Kelly125127-1.57%295.680.42